Scar, Westove

+ -

Scar
Westove

Description

Extensive farm complex comprising 2-storey and dormered attic, 4-bay L-plan house, (later, single storey former schoolroom adjoined to SE) with lower, 2- and single-storey, crowstepped-gabled adjoining range projecting to NW, with terminating threshing mill, accompanying boiler house and chimney; lectern doocot disposed at right angles; further byre/store/cartshed ranges, forming farm courtyard with yard entrance to NE range; parallel ranges of single storey byres/sheds to centre of courtyard; large walled garden to NE of main house, (NW wall forming SE range of farm yard); single storey, complex-plan farm cottage to SE of main house, early 19th century core with later extensions.

A large, self contained farm complex, important for its size and range of facilities. The long SW range includes a threshing mill and boiler house as well as a doocot, which provided an important source of winter meat. The 2-storey block which immediately adjoins the house was possibly a former smithy, the basement containing a very large furnace with hand-operated bellows, still in working order. The late 19th/early 20th century saw a schoolroom added to the south end of the house with a good boarded interior. The farm had been established by the 17th century and took over an entire township (Marwick); it was the seat of the Traills of Westove. The factor, James Scarth, occupied the house before it passed to George Horwood in the later 19th century. (Historic Scotland)

Date unknown, Date unknown
Development History
September 1996: SCT receives information from the owner that the farmhouse has been empty since 1994, and on the market since 1991. October 1997: The steading is reported to be in worsening condition, with extensive renovation required. SCT understands that the house has recently been sold separately from the other steading buildings. 1999: Local planners report that no approaches have as yet been made to Orkney Islands Council concerning renovation or conversion.
December 2008: Orkney Council forward recent images of the complex.
May 2010: A member of the public contacts SCT advising the property is understood to have been purchased and possibly under restoration.
18 February 2015: A member of the public advises the property remains At Risk with broken window glazings.
20 July 2020: The property is under offer, through appointed agent Orkney Property Centre, having been marketed for sale at offers in the region of of £40,000.

01856 873535

Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : School/College/University to Residential, BARR original text : Farm/Steading to School/College/University, Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Farm/Steading