Vallay House, Vallay

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Vallay House
Other Name(s)
Address
Vallay
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1514
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NF 77360 75908
Location Type
Remote
HS Reference No

Description

Baronial style mansion with a cement rendered exterior on a terrace, built for the naturalist/ archaeologist Erskine Beveridge. (Miers) Erskine Beveridge inherited and expanded a successful linen works in Dunfermline and was a keen amateur photographer, a number of which were taken in the Hebrides and the Highlands of Scotland. Vallay is a tidal islean with no fresh water supply, Beveridge had water piped across the strand. Following the construction of the house, Beveridge spent may summers on the island before his death in 1920, leaving the property to his son, who moved to nearby North Uist until his death in 1944. (West Highland Free Press)
Building Dates
circa 1902
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Critical
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
16/03/2010, 10/6/2015
Development History
May 1990: SCT understands that the house has lain empty since World War II. It sits on an uninhabited island and is falling into decay. Most windows are broken, although the roof remains. January 2001: Local planners are unaware of any change.
July 2009: The West Highland Free Press notes an exhibition at Taigh Chearsabhagh in Lochmaddy of Erksine Beveridge‘s photographs, coinciding with the publication of "Wanderings with a camera in Scotland: The Photographs of Erskine Beveridge" . The article goes on to note that Vallay House remains vacant and derelict.
March 2010: External inspection finds the building vacant and in advanced stage of decay. The walls however, remain surprisingly intact.
10 June 2015: View from a distance and close inspection not possible due to tides. From what could be viewed, the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01870 602425

Availability

Current Availability
Owner Anti-Selling
Appointed Agents
Price
N/A
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Residential
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
The Earl of Granville
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Dean and Miers Country Houses at Risk (1990), p141. The Western Seaboard an illustrated guide (2008) Mary Miers p326.
Online Resources
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
14-MAY-90
Date of Last Edit
16/10/2015