Cluny Crichton Castle, Raemoir

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Cluny Crichton Castle
Other Name(s)
Address
Raemoir
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1563
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NO 68587 99794
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
3246

Description

Remains of a small 3 storey towerhouse, built on an L-plan with a turnpike stair in the re-entrant angle. An inset panel over the door reads "16 Clu(nie) 66 Crichto(un)e". (Historic Scotland)

The castle was built by George Crichton of Cluny just after his marriage to the daughter of Robert Douglas of Tilquhillie.
Building Dates
Dated 1666
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
May 1990, April 1993, 17/12/2007, 19/08/2010, 8/8/2013
Development History
May 1990: External inspection reveals the castle to be unmaintained and ruinous. August 2001: No change reported. May 2004: The owner reports that the castle stands in the middle of worked farmland. Minor maintenance is undertaken on a regular basis, and a large tree which was previously undermining the structure has been removed. Isolated areas of mortar can fall loose in strong winds, though the large crack through the structure is understood not to be worsening.
December 2007: External inspection finds the castle an unconsolidated ruin. There is open jointed masonry and unprotected wallheads. Structural deterioration and collapse is evident.
August 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the last site visit. The building continues to deteriorate.
8 August 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01569 762001

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Castle
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Mr Alexander
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Geddes (2001), p90.
Online Resources
Classification
Castles, Palaces and Fortified Houses
Original Entry Date
16-MAY-90
Date of Last Edit
25/03/2014