Gelston Castle, Gelston

+ -

Gelston Castle
Gelston

Description

Important country house in Adam castellated style, gutted and now roofless but complete to wallhead. Square-plan with round tourelles at each angle, walls slightly ramped. 2-stories over raised ground level basement, with 3 storey advanced centre bays to front elevation giving tower effect. Finely tooled droved red sandstone walling.

Built for Sir William Douglas of Castle Douglas. Strongly influenced by the Castle style of Robert Adam. All masonwork of the very highest quality. (Historic Scotland)
Attributed to Richard Crichton

The stable block was restored in 2002 and is exempt from this record.
01/05/1990, 01/08/1995, 21/08/2008, 01/05/2011, 10/4/2014
Development History

May 1990: External inspection reveals the house to be a gutted and roofless shell, though the masonry is of the highest quality and remains complete to the wallhead. It has been abandoned for over 50 years.
December 1996: The castle is declared unsafe and is fenced off. March 2002: Local planners report that the nearby stable block has been successfully restored. The house is available for purchase.

August 2008: External inspection finds that the building remains a ruinous shell. The roof, internal floors and all windows have been lost.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
10 April 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. There has been some stonework lost from corner towers.