Gelston Castle, Gelston

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Gelston Castle
Other Name(s)
Address
Gelston
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1589
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NX 77721 58343
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
9836

Description

Important country house in Adam castellated style, gutted and now roofless but complete to wallhead. Square-plan with round tourelles at each angle, walls slightly ramped. 2-stories over raised ground level basement, with 3 storey advanced centre bays to front elevation giving tower effect. Finely tooled droved red sandstone walling.

Built for Sir William Douglas of Castle Douglas. Strongly influenced by the Castle style of Robert Adam. All masonwork of the very highest quality. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Circa 1805
Architects
Attributed to Richard Crichton

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
The stable block was restored in 2002 and is exempt from this record.
Field Visits
01/05/1990, 01/08/1995, 21/08/2008, 01/05/2011, 10/4/2014
Development History

May 1990: External inspection reveals the house to be a gutted and roofless shell, though the masonry is of the highest quality and remains complete to the wallhead. It has been abandoned for over 50 years.
December 1996: The castle is declared unsafe and is fenced off. March 2002: Local planners report that the nearby stable block has been successfully restored. The house is available for purchase.

August 2008: External inspection finds that the building remains a ruinous shell. The roof, internal floors and all windows have been lost.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
10 April 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. There has been some stonework lost from corner towers.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01387 260199

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Residential
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Mr Scott
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Dean and Miers (1990), p39; Gifford (1996), pp317-318; Hume (2000), p163.
Online Resources
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
21-MAY-90
Date of Last Edit
21/10/2014