Bannockburn House, Bannockburn

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Bannockburn House
Other Name(s)
Address
Bannockburn
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1597
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 80885 88881
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
15277

Description

17th century - 18th century, Victorian additions. Good ceilings. 3 storey E shaped plan. Centre section has 5 window pattern with projecting porch. 2 symmetrical 3 storey gabled wings with crowsteps. Later 2 storey building to right. Upper windows have decorated pediments. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Probably commissioned circa 1675 by Hugh Paterson shortly after he bought the estate from Andrew, 3rd Lord Rollo (Gifford and Walker).
Building Dates
17th-18th century with 19th century alterations and additions
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
January 1998, February 2000, 04/06/2008
Development History
8 October 1972: Press reports indicate that a wing of the house has been ravaged by fire. February 1990: Local planners report that that building has been vacant for some years, save for a section occupied by a caretaker. A site meeting between Historic Scotland, the owner's agent, and Stirling District Council identifies localised deterioration. The owner intimates that he would not be prepared to sell, but is being encouraged to restore by the authorities. 25 January 1991: The Stirling Observer reports that the latest draft of the Stirling Local Plan is advocating the conversion of the house into a hotel, with chalet accommodation built in the grounds. May 1995: A planning application is lodged for the stripping out and weatherproofing of the house. February 2000: External inspection reveals no change. December 2000: Local planners report that a meeting has taken place between themselves and the owner, who may now be willing to sell at some point in the future. The house is generally well-maintained.
June 2008: External inspection finds repairs have been undertaken and caretakers to be in residence. The building is now in good condition but lacks long term use.
19 September 2012: Site not accessible for external survey.
18 February 2016: The Scotsman reports on plans by the current owner to begin the marketing of the property for sale in the near future.
20 July 2016: The property is being marketed for sale, within a plot of 26 acres, through agent Hallams Property Consultants at £1.5 million.
21 September 2016: The Scotsman reported (7/09/2016) on the creation of a local development trust with an aim to purchase the House. The article goes on to note the selling agents have given the local group until Christmas to put forward a formal approach for the site.
7 December 2016: The property has been visited by HES Survey and Recording in preparation for photographic recording. Overall the property remains in fair condition but a ground floor room remains in fire-damaged condition from a 1960s fire and there is dampness/ water ingress evident to basement level. A caretaker remains in occupance at the site. Condition moved to Fair and Risk to Low.
14 July 2017: The Stirling Observer reports (28/6/2017) community group The Bannockburn House Trust has secured £648,300 from the Scottish Land Fund towards the purchase of the house from the current owner. The Trust is reported to have agreed a purchase price of £800,000 earlier this year with the current owner and plan to bring the property into community use.
15 February 2018: A member of the public notes the property is now in the ownership of Bannockburn House Trust with support from the Scottish Land Fund and Stirling Council. The Trust is now fund raising towards renovations.
4 June 2018: The Stirling Observer reports (01/06/2018) on vandalism at the property.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01786 442453

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Residential
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Bannockburn House Trust
Type of Ownership
Charity/Trust

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Buildings of Scotland Stirling and Central Scotland (2002) John Gifford and Frank Arneil Walker p 205-207
Online Resources
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
26-FEB-90
Date of Last Edit
15/02/2018