Tarrasfoot Tileworks Kiln, Langholm

+ -

Tarrasfoot Tileworks Kiln
Tarras Tileworks Kiln
Langholm

Description

Main surviving buildings are; KILN: early 20th century; vaulted Newcastle kiln; rectangular-plan with openings to E and to W short walls; squat brick stack over common wall. Brick-built with iron/steel ties and braces. DRYING SHEDS: 2 single-storey buildings, the larger a remarkably long L-plan block, the other rectangular-plan; each structure is timber-framed with full-height louvred corrugated-iron panels; roofs half-slated. Interior with timber shelving racks. MACHINE WING: piend-roofed stone-built rectangular-plan block linked to long S wall of larger drying shed; machinery now removed. Roof full-slated.

Owned and formerly operated by Buccleuch estates for production of field drains. (Historic Scotland)
19th-Early 20th century

01/12/1998, 01/10/1999, 23/07/2008, 19/04/2011, 11/6/2014
Development History
December 1998: Local planners bring the property to the attention of the Buildings at Risk Service. It is currently disused and parts have been severely damaged in gales. The tileworks closed in 1969 and were used for storage. External inspection reveals that much of the timber construction has now been reduced in level, though the kiln remains in reasonable condition. March 1999: Buccleuch Estates reports that it is in discussions with local planners concerning the property. November 1999: Permissions are sought for the demolition of the redundant tile-drying sheds. SCT accepts that the sheds are beyond repair and does not object to their demolition. However, SCT notes that the brick kiln should be retained. March 2000: A decision is still awaited on the application although local planners have recommended approval. January 2001: Local planners are unaware of any change. April 2004: Historic Scotland reports that the tileworks may have been demolished, although this remains unconfirmed. November 2004: The local planners report that the Kiln is still standing and that the sheds are in a state of dilapidation.
July 2008: Planning permission lodged on 26th July 2007 for erection of a community composting building and formation of a new vehicular access and track and closing-up of the existing access. (Ref. 07/P/4/0413). Local planners report that this application would not affect the buildings.
December 2008: A member of the public contacts SCT to advise that the plans for the community composting are no longer proceeding.
April 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
11 June 2014: External inspection finds larger treese have been removed from the roof of the kiln and security fencing has been erected around both the kiln and outbuilding. Otherwise, the buildings remain in much the same condition as seen previously.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Kiln
Buccleuch Estates Ltd