Strathy Free Church (Former), Strathy

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Strathy Free Church (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
Strathy
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1646
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NC 84387 65268
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
7144

Description

Minister's porch dated 1881. Simple single storey, 5-bay building with projecting gabled porch in centre, south bay. Rubble, tooled dressings. Gabled porch at west gable with Caithness slab roof. Art Nouveau style glazing (1881); West Highland slate roof. Coped rubble walls.

Building in ecclesiastical use as such. Strathy a "populous rural hamlet" in 1858. (Historic Scotland)

Forming a group of buildings with an associated manse and school "though composed of plain buildings, epitomises the strength and independence of the mid-19th century Highland Free Church movement, constructed and financed by local effort." (S.Beaton)

Building Dates
1845; 1881
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
February 1993
, November 1997, 20/6/2012, 26/9/2013
Development History
February 1993: External inspection reveals the building to be vacant with boarded up windows. November 1997: External inspection reveals no change. November 2002: Local planners report that the building remains at risk. June 2006: LPA report no change to property
20 June 2012: External inspection finds the building has deteriorated markedly. The roof is in need of maintenance. A number of windows have been lost allowing wind and water access. Rainwater goods have all been lost. The Art Noveau style glazing in the rightest most window to the front elevation is no longer in-situ.
26 September 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Sutherland An Illustrated Architectural Guide S.Beaton (1995), p80
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
15-FEB-93
Date of Last Edit
01/07/2014