Strathy Free Church (Former), Strathy

+ -

Strathy Free Church (Former)
Strathy

Description

Minister's porch dated 1881. Simple single storey, 5-bay building with projecting gabled porch in centre, south bay. Rubble, tooled dressings. Gabled porch at west gable with Caithness slab roof. Art Nouveau style glazing (1881); West Highland slate roof. Coped rubble walls.

Building in ecclesiastical use as such. Strathy a "populous rural hamlet" in 1858. (Historic Scotland)

Forming a group of buildings with an associated manse and school "though composed of plain buildings, epitomises the strength and independence of the mid-19th century Highland Free Church movement, constructed and financed by local effort." (S.Beaton)

1845; 1881

February 1993
, November 1997, 20/6/2012, 26/9/2013
Development History
February 1993: External inspection reveals the building to be vacant with boarded up windows. November 1997: External inspection reveals no change. November 2002: Local planners report that the building remains at risk. June 2006: LPA report no change to property
20 June 2012: External inspection finds the building has deteriorated markedly. The roof is in need of maintenance. A number of windows have been lost allowing wind and water access. Rainwater goods have all been lost. The Art Noveau style glazing in the rightest most window to the front elevation is no longer in-situ.
26 September 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
22 February 2024: Desk based assessment suggests the building remains disused.