2/ Rear of 125, North Grays Close/ High Street, Edinburgh

+ -

Description

Long row of ruinous buildings; stepped to steep slope. Rectangular plan; roofless and reduced in height; random rubble with ashlar margins; roll-moulded blocked double doorway dated 1581; also late 17th/early 18th century openings with ashlar margins and stone lintels.

The building plots conform to the medieval town plan and, although in a derelict state, are a rare survival. There is a strong link between Thomas Sydserf (1581-1663), successively bishop of Brechin, Galloway and Orkney, and this building or at least the land extending from the High Street. The date of 1581 carved on the facade corresponds to his year of birth and perhaps this is where the association lies. Bishop Sydserf is also said to have resided at Bishop's Land, the substantial dwelling fronting the High Street and certainly a more prominent position for someone of his standing. 2 North Gray's Close was remodelled in the 18th century and again later in the 19th. The structure is now overgrown and filled with detritus. (Historic Environment Scotland)
Late 16th century; later alterations and additions

125 High Street itself is not at risk.
February 1992, September 1997, 27/10/2011, 20/5/2015, 04/05/2021
Development History
February 1992: External inspection reveals the buildings to be roofless, partly demolished, and ruinous. The owner had plans to convert them into a restaurant, but the scheme did not progress. The difficulty of site access for machinery and materials may hamper restoration. SCT understands that Old St Paul's Church may be interested in purchasing the property, as may the Cockburn Conservation Trust, interested in reconstructing the building in conjunction with the adjoining High Street premises. February 2000: Local planners report that Edinburgh City Council has approved the finance for Compulsory Purchase proceedings. December 2000: Local planners report that Compulsory Purchase may not now be initiated due to progress with the owners, Capital Holdings. March 2004: Local planners report that the building is overgrown and filled with detritus. August 2006: Local planners report no change.
February 2008: Local planners report no change.
October 2009: The re-use of historic buildings report by Edinburgh City Council notes the structure remains vacant. The structure is reported to be ruinous, overgrown and filled with detritus. In 2005 a proposal to convert the building into shop/ cafe and offices to house the Cockburn Conservation Trust fell through. The building is noted as dating from the 16th century and a rare survival of medieval street pattern in Edinburgh‘s Old Town
October 2011: External inspection finds no change since the last site visit. The overall site is overgrown and filled with general rubbish.
20 May 2015: Inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously with the interior filling with rubbish.
29 February 2016: Edinburgh World Heritage Trust has announced 12 closes to be transformed as part of a major project to improve the infrastructure and environment of Edinburgh's Old Town. Each project is to deliver improvements such as lighting, artwork and interpretation, all designed to share their history and encourage greater use by the public. North Gray's Close is one of the closes selected by the Trust for improvements.

27 February 2019: Local planners note the building fabric has deteriorated of recent, with some stone falls into the close.
4 May 2021: External inspection continues to deteriorate with increasing debris and decay visible and collapse. Areas of walls are collapsing and vegetation growth is visible. Secure fencing present in doorway to prevent access to interior. Risk moved to High.

Old Town

Capital Holdings