9, Locheport, North Uist

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Other Name(s)
Sidinish
Address
9, Locheport, North Uist
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1665
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NF 87762 63155
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
17570

Description

Rebuilt circa 1910, probably incorporating earlier structure. Single storey 4-bay Hebridean-type thatched cottage; north-facing and built on eminence near road. Thick, battered, rubble-built and lime-washed walls with curved angles. Door off-centre right; 2 windows on rear wall; end stacks added - 1 central flue, heather thatch roof secured with netting and stone weights; wallhead mainly covered by thatch. Interior: box beds; partition wall to east built of timber framework with clay/pebble infill to eaves level, vertical sticks above with interwoven heather rope and mud daub; roof timbers with pegged joints; front door with wooden hinges and lock. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
rebuilt circa 1910
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Critical
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
October 1996, 30/07/2008, 16/03/2010, 9/6/2015
Development History
October 1996: Historic Scotland reports that the cottage has been unoccupied since 1983. The roof has caved in to the left, with the right side also under threat. January 2001: Local planners are unaware of any change.
January 2009: External inspection finds
the cottage has lost the majority of its roof and is now open to the elements. The structure appears to be rapidly deteriorating; there is cracking to the external walls and the chimney stack has collapsed. One of the outbuildings has been renovated and re-thatched with heather thatch.
March 2010: External inspection finds the fine former blackhouse, now a roofless shell, though one of the nearby outbuildings has been re-roofed in thatch.
9 June 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01870 602425

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Residential
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Holden (1998), pp46-51; Discovery and Excavation Scotland, 1996, p107.
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
21-OCT-96
Date of Last Edit
06/07/2018