9, Locheport, North Uist

+ -

Sidinish

Description

Rebuilt circa 1910, probably incorporating earlier structure. Single storey 4-bay Hebridean-type thatched cottage; north-facing and built on eminence near road. Thick, battered, rubble-built and lime-washed walls with curved angles. Door off-centre right; 2 windows on rear wall; end stacks added - 1 central flue, heather thatch roof secured with netting and stone weights; wallhead mainly covered by thatch. Interior: box beds; partition wall to east built of timber framework with clay/pebble infill to eaves level, vertical sticks above with interwoven heather rope and mud daub; roof timbers with pegged joints; front door with wooden hinges and lock. (Historic Scotland)
rebuilt circa 1910

October 1996, 30/07/2008, 16/03/2010, 9/6/2015
Development History
October 1996: Historic Scotland reports that the cottage has been unoccupied since 1983. The roof has caved in to the left, with the right side also under threat. January 2001: Local planners are unaware of any change.
January 2009: External inspection finds
the cottage has lost the majority of its roof and is now open to the elements. The structure appears to be rapidly deteriorating; there is cracking to the external walls and the chimney stack has collapsed. One of the outbuildings has been renovated and re-thatched with heather thatch.
March 2010: External inspection finds the fine former blackhouse, now a roofless shell, though one of the nearby outbuildings has been re-roofed in thatch.