Keir Parish Church (Former), Keir Mill Village

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Keir Parish Church (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
Keir Mill Village
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
1730
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NX 85966 93212
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
10255

Description

Rectangular-plan 3-bay Gothic church with engaged 3-stage square tower at west gable; octagonal angle stair turret, low narrow chancel and vestry added 1880, James Barbour of Dumfries. Stugged pink ashlar, polished dressings, window dressings contrasting red sandstone. There was a delay before building a new church at Keir; a plan had earlier (1812) been produced by "Mr Elliot, architect at Drumlanrig" (presumably William Elliot). (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1814; 1880
Architects
William Burn; James Barbour

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
July 1998
January 2000
July 2005, July 2005, 28/04/2011, January 2000, July 1998
Development History
May 1998: SCT understands that the church stands redundant, though it is currently under offer. March 2001: The church is sold to Reynard Nominees Ltd. July 2005: church appears in good condition.
February 2009: Keir Community Council contact SCT with their concerns for the former church which remains vacant and unused. The Community Council have contacted the last known agents for the building, but been unable to ascertain who the new owners are what the intentions for the building are.
May 2009: SCT is contacted by the Scottish Redundant Churches Trust, who advises they have been approached by the agents of the owners of both Tynron and Keir churches and are investigating the possibility of acquiring these buildings.
April 2011: External inspection finds though the exterior of the building appears to remain sound, what could be viewed of the interior, through an open door, is deteriorating. Plasterwork is failing in many areas and damp patches suggest water ingress.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01387 260199

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Reynard Nominees Ltd
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Gifford (1996), pp353-353; Hume (2000), p67.
Online Resources
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
06/05/1998
Date of Last Edit
19/07/2011