Tynron Parish Church (Former), Tynron

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Tynron Parish Church (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
Tynron
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1735
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NX 80590 93012
Location Type
Rural Settlement
HS Reference No
17222

Description

L-plan, small Gothic church, with gabled central vestry on long south wall, porch in both re-entrant angles. All stugged pink ashlar with polished dressings. Large 3-light window with shafted jambs and moulded reveals to each gable (projecting on north jam to support square apex belfry) with hoodmould linked to angle buttresses; smaller, similar window to vestry, with hoodmould continued over depressed-arched doors in porches: single windows to body of church flanking both vestry and north jam. Grotesque gargoyles over angles; shaped skews. Wallhead stack above vestry, 2 twisted circular flues. Belfry has angle buttresses, hoodmoulded pointed openings, diminutive grotesque gargoyles over angles, and finialed pyramidal roof. Church roofed with graded slates.

2 Tombstones, including Martyr's Stone, are noted in the RCAHM Inventory. A for completeness. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1837
Architects
William Burn

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
February 1998, July 2005, 17/08/2008, 28/04/2011, 6/5/2014
Development History
February 1998: External inspection reveals that the church stands disused, though it is currently under offer. April 1998: Permissions are sought by the Stained Glass Design Partnership to convert the church into a dwelling. Some stained glass and the pulpit would be removed, whilst the interior would be divided up by glass screens. SCT supports the principle of conversion. There is local opposition to the removal of the stained glass windows. Permissions are subsequently denied due to the potential overload of the village septic tank, and the Stained Glass Design Partnership withdraws its interest in the property. 2001: The church is sold to Reynard Nominees Ltd. July 2005: Church appears in good condition.
April 2008: Dumfries and Galloway Standard reports the church is leaking and open to the elements. The article reports that attempts by local villagers to locate the owners of the building have proved unsuccessful.
August 2008: External inspection finds no change to condition.
May 2009: SCT is contacted by the Scottish Redundant Churches Trust, who advises they have been approached by the agents of the owners of both Tynron and Keir churches and are investigating the possibility of acquiring these buildings. A condition survey of Tynron church has been instigated.
June 2009: SRCT forward a copy of the report on the building‘s fabric. Overall the report notes that given the lack of use over the previous 10 years, the church‘s interior appears to be relatively dry and sound. The exterior is suffering considerable weather erosion and has some serious defects.
April 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
6 May 2014: External inspection finds minor slate slippage evident and localised areas of damp. Otherwise, the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Tynron
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Church/Convent/Monastery
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Reynard Nominees Ltd
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Gifford (1996), pp558-559; Hume (2000), p63.
Online Resources
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
19-FEB-98
Date of Last Edit
22/10/2014