Neap Old Manse, Brettabister

+ -

Neap Old Manse
Brettabister

Description

Part of a group of former manse buildings, around courtyard to comprising 2-storey 3-bay principal block of rectangular plan to S, later 2-storey wing with 3-bay side elevations centring rear elevation of principal block and projecting to N; N range continuous as single storey 3-bay stable range; single storey 5-bay range disposed at right angle bounding N side of courtyard. Harled walls with droved sandstone ashlar margins to principal block, harl-pointed granite rubble walls with stugged sandstone dressings to N wing and later outbuildings.

In 1822, Samuel Hibbert referred to the Manse as being "on a site better adapted for a lighthouse". Despite its currently ruinous state, this is an interesting example of a manse with its substantial haa-like principal block and associated outbuildings. (Historic Scotland)
1770

Adjoining section to rear is roofed and in use as a byre.
August 2000, Mar 2010, 24/03/2010, 24/6/2014, 06/10/2022
Development History
February 1999: SCT receives reports that the manse is now a roofless ruin on a very exposed site. A new manse has been built just below the hilll. August 2000: External inspection reveals no change.
March 2010: External inspection finds the former manse building remains in a ruinous condition but appears to be structurally stable.
24 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
6 October 2022: External inspection finds the building to be in similar condition to previous visit. Masonry continues to decay slowly with no signs of significant movement or material loss since previous assessment.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Manse