Hall of Tankerness Steading, Tankerness

+ -

Hall of Tankerness Steading
Tankerness

Description

Steading to S of main house (listed separately) forming informal E-plan courtyard, open to W. 2-storey, 3 x 2-bay crowstep-gabled store/barn forming N range; single-storey, 3-bay crowstep-gabled smithy forming central range; 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical farmhouse with slightly lower 2-storey wings to E and W, and lean-to addition to S forming S range; part-crenellated screen wall with lean-to cart sheds and stores forming linking E range. Detached 2-storey L-plan cartshed/barn to NW of steading. Long, low rectangular-plan lean-to row of pigsties to SE of farmhouse. Harl-pointed roughly coursed rubble (Historic Scotland)
Late 18th-Early 19th century

April 1994

, September 2000
, July 2004, 12/9/2013
Development History
April 1994: External inspection reveals the buildings to be run down, dilapidated, and mostly disused. SCT understands that the property would be eligible for grant aid, although 1 heritage grant has only ever been applied for in 1989 for repairs to the stone slate roof. January 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change. July 2004: SCT meets with the owner, who reiterates that he continues to look into future uses for the building. External inspection reveals no significant change to the building fabric.
September 2008: Orkney Council forward recent images of the farmhouse.
February 2012: Local planners advise restoration has commenced, moved to Restoration in Progress.
12 August 2013: External inspection finds no current works are on site. Parts of the complex have previously been brought back into use, but others remain At Risk.
5 March 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests building remains At-Risk.