Campbeltown Old Post Office, Main Street, Campbeltown

+ -

Campbeltown Old Post Office
Main Street, Campbeltown

Description

2-storey, 5-bay tenement with former post office accommodation at ground floor on corner site. Ashlar ground floor, smooth cement render at 1st floor, lined at Argyll Street elevation, all painted. Base course, band course at 1st floor, eaves cornice. Raised margins with projecting cills at 1st floor and margins at corners. 6-pane timber windows at ground floor, 12-pane timber sash and case at 1st floor. 4-panel, 2-leaf timber entrance door with plate glass rectangular fanlight surviving at outer left and right of Main Street and Argyll Street elevations respectively. Grey slate roof including rear additions, cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Cement rendered, coped and painted apex stacks with circular cans, 7-flue centring ridge and 4-flue at gable. Coped and stepped yard wall projecting to right from Argyll Street elevation. Entrance door at outer left with 4-panel, 2-leaf timber doors and raised margin around. 6-pane window adjacent to right, projecting cill and lintel. 2-leaf, vertically boarded gates with iron spikes to right.

On corner site with Argyll Street. This building is an important survivor of the type of building that used to line Main Street. (Historic Scotland)

November 1994, May 1998, August 2001, October 2003, 29/10/2009, 25/7/2012, 05/12/2018
Development History
1988-1989: The building is temporarily used as a courthouse, after having stood empty for c.30 years. 7 June 1991: The Campbeltown Courier reports on local residents concerns over the building. It is owned by Gelder Estates, who plan to convert it into offices. November 1994: External inspection reveals the building to be empty and boarded up. October 1995: Local planners report that Campbeltown Community Council has writen to Argyll and Bute District Council to press for demolition, with the cleared site used as a car park. The owners have discussed possible restoration and conversion. May 1998: External inspection reveals the building to be deteriorating. July 2000: Listed Building Consent is granted for the painting of the exterior. August 2001: External inspection reveals that some works have been carried out on the exterior, though the rear remains in poor condition. SCT understands that some interior works have also been undertaken. October 2003: External inspection reveals the property to remain at risk. May 2006: Local planners report that the property is part of the Conservation Area Regeneration Scheme. Redevelopment has been discussed with a potentioal purchaser (housing association) September 2006: Owners report no change.
October 2009: External inspection finds overall, the exterior of the building appears to be in fair condition - the front elevation is regularly painted. However, there are broken and open windows to the rear, allowing pigeons to roost. What could be seen of the interior through the windows, is heavily covered in guano. The property has been disused for some time.
25 July 2012: External inspection finds continuing lack of maintenance, with the building now having been vacant for for over 20 years, now posing a significant threat. The building was a target for the Campbeltown THI, but grant funding allocation has now been withdrawn.
5 December 2018: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as seen previously. Deterioration continues. There are issues with damp and vegetation growths. Window boarding has been removed.

Campbeltown

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Post Office