Scheduled Website Maintenance 14/07/20 00:00 – 04:00GMT – There will be periods of time during this window when this website will be unavailable.

Mill of Noth, Rhynie

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Mill of Noth
Other Name(s)
Address
Rhynie
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1821
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NJ 50216 27740
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
16044

Description

Mainly 2-storey, single-storey and loft, harled rubble. Angled plan with kiln and later additions, 11' dia. double framed start-and-awe wheel. Disused A lintel stone to the back of the building reads 1835. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Dated 1835
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
January 1997, November 2000, 5/12/2007, 27/10/2010, 20/8/2013
Development History
Janaury 1997: External inspection reveals the mill to be disused and in a deteriorating condition. The roof is now sagging. February 1998: The owner reports that he has attempted to employ the mill to generate hydro-electricity, but it proved unviable. Part of the roof has now collapsed. November 2000: External inspection reveals the mill to be in very poor condition. The property is now registered under a new owner. November 2001: Local planners report that the owner is working in partnership with the Scottish Sculpture Workshop with a view to restoring the mill. Ownership is subsequently transferred to the Mill of Noth Research Trust. January 2004: Local planners report that the mill remains in very poor condition, with a collapsed roof and several signs alerting danger. October 2004: The Mill of Noth Research Trust reports that its bylaws state that the property cannot be sold for profit, but would be made available to other Scottish charitable trusts if the Trust were to dissolve. The Trust is currently preparing grant applications in the hope of securing restoration. December 2007: External inspection reveals that apart from the central roofless section the remaining parts are, although in poor condition, essentially wind and water tight. The Mill is at risk if not repaired maintained and kept secure.
October 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the last site visit. Deterioration continues slowly.
20 August 2013: External inspection finds the mill complex remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The timber lade, however, has collapsed.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01467 620981

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Mill of Noth Research Trust
Type of Ownership
Charity/Trust

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Hume (1976-1977), vol. II, pp115-116; Shepherd (1994), p47.
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
23-JUN-97
Date of Last Edit
10/04/2014