Sibster Farm Steading, Wick

+ -

Sibster Farm Steading
Wick

Description

Large range of steadings, built in rubble and disposed around a square court. The west range is the earliest in date and includes a kiln barn. The kiln forms a bow-ended gable to the north and rises up above the ridge as a tapering inverted cone with a circular apex vent. A square aperture sits at the north end whilst a later doorway sits to the west.

The interior features a flue vent, kiln platform and upper door in the south wall. This bottle-type corn-drying kiln is a rare survival and one of only two surviving examples in Caithness. A second later barn sits parallel to the first and is linked to it to the south in order to form a U-plan court. A ramp once led to a wide entrance in the north gable. The north face of the court is filled with an early-mid 19th century hexagonal horse engine house, the only example of its type in Caithness. A square chimney serves the coal boiler which superseded the horse engine. The west side is filled by a byre and modern cattle courts. The south side features an open-fronted fold with 6 segmental-headed openings. (Historic Scotland)

Sibster Farm steading is noted as an outstanding farm complex in which most agricultural activities can be seen through the ranges of buildings; including a roofed horsegang and a brick flue for the steam threshing machine. (Caithness Redundant Buildings Inventory).
Late 18th-Late 19th century

The farmhouse is not at risk and therefore exempt from this record.
November 1997, 02/09/2008, 27/9/2013
Development History
November 1996: Local planners report that the buildings are now in very poor condition. A site meeting has been conducted with the owner. January 1998: Local planners report that the owners have asked architects to prepare a scheme for conversion into a riding centre. February 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change.
September 2008: External inspection reveals that the steading is generally in a very poor state. Some elements, such as the stables and cart-shed, are in a reasonable condition as they remain in use. Structures which are not in use, such as the horse engine and the two storey farm dwelling, are a greater cause for concern due to their dilapidated state. The former threshing barn which adjoins the horse engine is in a ruinous condition as is the building adjoining the east end of the cart-shed.
20 June 2012: External inspection finds the building continues to deteriorate. In particular, the roofs of the north range and horse engine house has seen further loss of slates and collapse. The east range has been re-roofed in sheet metal and is in use.
27 September 2013: External inspection finds the steading complex continues to deteriorate. The kiln has partially collapsed.
22 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the buildings remain disused.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Farm/Steading