Tillydrine House, Kincardine O'Neil

+ -

Tillydrine House
Annisland Park
Kincardine O'Neil

Description

2-storey, 3-bay irregular-plan house with entrance tower. Italianate and domestic gothic details. Grey-pink Aberdeen bond granite ashlar. Overhanging eaves.

The original Tillydrine House was reputedly dismantled and re-erected in Aboyne at the turn of the century. (Historic Scotland)

May 1990, 17/12/2007, 19/08/2010, 8/8/2013
Development History
May 1990: External inspection reveals the house to be vacant, leaking and suffering disrepair, though it remains structurally sound. SCT understands that its owner lives in Abu Dhabi and does not wish to sell. The house previously operated as a hotel. 29 October 1993: The Deeside Piper reports that the house has lain vacant for 16 years and has been stripped of its interior fittings. It was last leased to oil company Occidental. September 1995: SCT understands that the house has been made secure. Negotiations are currently underway with a developer keen to lease the property. 21 February 1997: The Deeside Piper reports that a Building Preservation Notice is to be served on the house. March 1997: The house is C(S)-listed. February 1998: Local planners report that they are considering serving a Repairs Notice. August 2001: No change reported. October 2006: The agents report that the owner of the property has no further update on the information held. Any contact should be made through the agents. September 2007: SCT is advised of a change of agent for the owner. All contact should be directed through the agents.
December 2007: External inspection finds the building vacant, unsecured and in very poor condition. The rainwater goods are dilapidated and all the window glazings are broken. There are signs of vandalism and a risk of arson.
March 2008: SCT is contacted by a member of the public to advise that the property has changed ownership.
August 2010: External inspection finds no significant change since the last site visit. The building continues to deteriorate and is a cause for concern.
8 August 2013: External inspection finds trees encroaching upon the building and the decay across the site continues.
25 March 2014: The property is currently being marketed for sale through agents Andersonbain LLP at offers over £375,000.
30 October 2014: Local planners note the site has been sold and that they are in the process of approaching the new owner.