Borve Manse, 123, Garriemore, Borve

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Borve Manse
Other Name(s)
Address
123, Garriemore, Borve
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1880
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NF 65954 01572
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
5895

Description

2-storey 3-bay house, with single storey 3-bay west wing. Harled. South elevation has central boarded door with fanlight, 4-pane sashes, skylights, straight skews and end stacks; wing with central porch. Slate roofs, piended over tall, square, rear stair turret. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Early-Mid 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
31/07/2008, 8/6/2015
Development History
1983: The house is reported as empty by Historic Scotland. It has been vacant for some 30 years and is now falling into dereliction. January 2001: Local planners are unaware of any change.
July 2008: External inspection finds the building in a very poor state. The roof is now failing and the single storey extension to the west could be described as ruinous. Livestock appear to have access to the property up to first floor level.
8 June 2015: External inspection finds the building is now subject to accelerated deterioration and is approaching ruinous condition.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01870 602425

Availability

Current Availability
Owner Anti-Selling
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Residential
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Mr Archie MacLean
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Middle-sized Houses
Original Entry Date
28-JUN-97
Date of Last Edit
06/10/2015