Borve Manse, 123, Garriemore, Borve

+ -

Borve Manse
123, Garriemore, Borve

Description

2-storey 3-bay house, with single storey 3-bay west wing. Harled. South elevation has central boarded door with fanlight, 4-pane sashes, skylights, straight skews and end stacks; wing with central porch. Slate roofs, piended over tall, square, rear stair turret. (Historic Scotland)
Early-Mid 19th century

31/07/2008, 8/6/2015
Development History
1983: The house is reported as empty by Historic Scotland. It has been vacant for some 30 years and is now falling into dereliction. January 2001: Local planners are unaware of any change.
July 2008: External inspection finds the building in a very poor state. The roof is now failing and the single storey extension to the west could be described as ruinous. Livestock appear to have access to the property up to first floor level.
8 June 2015: External inspection finds the building is now subject to accelerated deterioration and is approaching ruinous condition.

Owner Anti-Selling