Binnhill Tower, Kinfauns

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Binnhill Tower
Other Name(s)
Binn Hill Tower
Address
Kinfauns
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1881
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NO 15696 22630
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
11956

Description

Gothic, 4-storey rubble-built with octagonal angle stair turret approx. 80' high. One gothic window each floor on S. frontage. Roofless and vandalised. (Historic Scotland).

Built by Francis, 14th Lord Gray, as an observatory and castellated romantic feature high above the Carse of Gowrie.(Gifford)
Building Dates
circa 1815
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
June 1997, 16/10/2009, 4/2/2014
Development History
6 June 1991: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that the owner has applied to restore the tower into a holiday home. The surrounding land is owned by the Forestry Commission and there are fears that the development could infringe upon public access rights. 7 June 1991: The Perthshire Advertiser repeats the story. Planning Permission is subsequently granted and timber floors and roofs are installed. The tower is also stabilised, with its stonework repointed. 7 July 1994: The Scotsman reports that the tower is being offered for sale by Edinburgh-based architects Simpson and Brown via Pavilions of Splendour. The tower is subsequently sold, though no further works occur. June 1997: Historic Scotland describes the tower as roofless and vandalised. Recent spates of vandalism have included fires being lit up against the door. February 1998: The owner reports that he still intends to carry out intermittent repair works, and hopes to eventually inhabit the tower. However, his efforts are being frustrated by the vandals. January 2001: Local planners are unaware of any change. December 2003: Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust reports that the tower remains in relatively good condition. There is evidence of some recently abandoned repair works.
October 2009: External inspection finds that the tower remains derelict. The parapet has partially collapsed. Above ground floor, all windows are uncovered allowing wind and water ingress. There is a large crack in the east elevation, which appears to be stable.
4 February 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
21 February 2014: A representative of the building's owner notes the property is to be marketed for sale. The tower is advised as being sold with a small piece of land immediately to the west. Contact Sally Carracher, carrachers@yahoo.com, 07942 822810, for more information.
4 June 2015: The Courier reports on the marketing for sale of the Tower through Gumtree. The article notes the late Gavin Alston had purchased the tower some time ago with the intention of restoring the building and converting it to a dwelling. The property is now being marketed for sale through Gumtree at £28,000.
22 April 2016: The new owners of the property advised they purchased the tower in September 2015.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01738 476598

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Folly
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Buildings of Scotland Perth & Kinross (Gifford) p 459
Online Resources
Classification
Ancillary Buildings
Original Entry Date
29-JUN-97
Date of Last Edit
22/04/2016