Harlaw Hill House, Prestonpans

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Harlaw Hill House
Other Name(s)
Harlawhill House; Harlowhill House
Address
Prestonpans
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1948
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NT 38940 74633
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
40322

Description

L-plan, with later 17th century tower to front. E wing and stables added late 18th century. Original house essentially 2-storey, 3-bay, E wing of similar proportions. Random rubble, raised margins, harled and gabled. S wing collapsed from mining subsidence 1968.

The extensions of the late 18th century were built for Fowler the brewer of Prestonpans. There is evidence that earlier window and door openings would be found under the current harling. As well as the collapsed S wing, the rest of the house is deteriorating but, is still inhabited (1996). (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
17th century; late 18th century additions
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
May 1997, October 2003, 12/06/2008, 03/05/2011, 7/1/2015
Development History
May 1997: External inspection reveals the property to be inhabited. However, the condition of the building leads to concern. January 2002: Local planners are unaware of any change. June 2004: Local planners report that the property remains occupied, although it is in need of restoration and repair.
June 2008: External inspection finds the building remains occupied but in need of restoration.
May 2011: External inspection finds the building continues to deteriorate and remains occupied. Local planners advise that East Lothian Council is working with the current owner.
7 January 2015: External inspection finds the building is partly scaffolded to prevent falling masonry, in line with a Dangerous Building notice. The building remains in very poor condition and in occupation.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Harlawhill
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01620 827264

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: Residential Former Use 1: Residential
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
The Owner
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Middle-sized Houses
Original Entry Date
03-JUL-97
Date of Last Edit
23/01/2015