Harlaw Hill House, Prestonpans

+ -

Harlaw Hill House
Harlawhill House; Harlowhill House
Prestonpans

Description

L-plan, with later 17th century tower to front. E wing and stables added late 18th century. Original house essentially 2-storey, 3-bay, E wing of similar proportions. Random rubble, raised margins, harled and gabled. S wing collapsed from mining subsidence 1968.

The extensions of the late 18th century were built for Fowler the brewer of Prestonpans. There is evidence that earlier window and door openings would be found under the current harling. As well as the collapsed S wing, the rest of the house is deteriorating but, is still inhabited (1996). (Historic Scotland)
17th century; late 18th century additions

May 1997, October 2003, 12/06/2008, 03/05/2011, 7/1/2015
Development History
May 1997: External inspection reveals the property to be inhabited. However, the condition of the building leads to concern. January 2002: Local planners are unaware of any change. June 2004: Local planners report that the property remains occupied, although it is in need of restoration and repair.
June 2008: External inspection finds the building remains occupied but in need of restoration.
May 2011: External inspection finds the building continues to deteriorate and remains occupied. Local planners advise that East Lothian Council is working with the current owner.
7 January 2015: External inspection finds the building is partly scaffolded to prevent falling masonry, in line with a Dangerous Building notice. The building remains in very poor condition and in occupation.
18 February 2020: Listed Building Consent for alterations was submitted then withdrawn in December 2015 (ref: 15/00820/ELL). Listed Building Consent for alterations to building (including stables (BARR ref: 3496)) (retrospective) was granted subject to conditions on 13 June 2016 (ref: 16/00211/ELL). Consent sought in retrospect due to urgency of required repairs.
6 September 2021: A member of the public contacts BAR to advise continued ivy growth on front elevation.
23 May 2022: East Lothian Courier reports on a fire at the house on 22 May. It is unclear the extent of the damage at this time.
16 May 2023: Local planners report solicitors continue to work on the confirmation of the estate, following the death of the last owner.

Harlawhill

Present Use 1: Residential Former Use 1: Residential