Shuna House

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Shuna House
Other Name(s)
Shuna Castle
Address
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1966
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NM 7713 0940
Location Type
Remote
HS Reference No

Description

Concrete house built in mock castle style with crenellations and square and octagonal towers. The house also features full-height bow windows (some with Gibbsian surrounds) and a Venetian window.

Neil (or Neill?) Gillies was an architect and civil engineer who practised in Lochgilphead from at least the 1890s. (Dictionary of Scottish Architects)
Building Dates
Early 20th century completed in 1911.
Architects
Neil Gillies of Lochgilphead

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Critical
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
December 1991, 18/10/2012
Development History
December 1991: The property has been vacant since 1985. Its poor construction is leading to rapid decay, and it has suffered lightning damage. December 2001: Local planners visit the property, which remains in poor condition and is now only partially roofed. May 2006: the owner responds to a letter from SCT and makes a number of minor changes to the record.
September 2011: A member of the public advises that the building remained roofed in May 2011, however, from what could be seen through windows, upper floors have collapsed, damaging ground floors in the process. Many windows have also been lost leaving the house open to the elements.
18 October 2012: No site visit to Ilse of Shuna made, but from what could be viewed from afar, the building is overgrown by vegetation and in a ruinous state.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
The Hon. Edward Gully
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Dictionary of Scottish Architects http://www.scottisharchitects.org.uk
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
25-OCT-91
Date of Last Edit
10/12/2012