Shuna House

+ -

Shuna House
Shuna Castle
Remote

Description

Concrete house built in mock castle style with crenellations and square and octagonal towers. The house also features full-height bow windows (some with Gibbsian surrounds) and a Venetian window.

Neil (or Neill?) Gillies was an architect and civil engineer who practised in Lochgilphead from at least the 1890s. (Dictionary of Scottish Architects)
Early 20th century completed in 1911.
Neil Gillies of Lochgilphead

December 1991, 18/10/2012
Development History
December 1991: The property has been vacant since 1985. Its poor construction is leading to rapid decay, and it has suffered lightning damage. December 2001: Local planners visit the property, which remains in poor condition and is now only partially roofed. May 2006: the owner responds to a letter from SCT and makes a number of minor changes to the record.
September 2011: A member of the public advises that the building remained roofed in May 2011, however, from what could be seen through windows, upper floors have collapsed, damaging ground floors in the process. Many windows have also been lost leaving the house open to the elements.
18 October 2012: No site visit to Ilse of Shuna made, but from what could be viewed from afar, the building is overgrown by vegetation and in a ruinous state.