Park Hall, Bixter

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Park Hall
Other Name(s)
Effirth
Address
Bixter
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1975
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
HU 31286 52701
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
44567

Description

2-storey, 3-bay classical laird's house of poured concrete construction; rectangular plan, with single storey 3-bay wing to E. Base course, band course at 1st floor, cornice and quatrefoil-pierced balustrade at eaves of front and side elevations. Projecting cills to windows.

Built by a local doctor, Park Hall is an example of the early 20th century practice in Shetland for building in in-situ concrete. A photograph of it under construction (in which shuttering can still be seen) shows a large Moorish temple in the garden which actually functioned as the water collection system/ septic system. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
circa 1900
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
1997, August 2000, June 2006, 11/09/2008, 24/03/2010
Development History
November 1990: The house remains uninhabited and derelict. SCT understands it may recently have been sold, but not with a view to reinhabitation. August 2000: Inspection reveals the first floor to be collapsing. The adjacent agricultural sheds remain in regular use. July 2003: Historic Scotland reports that the house is suffering from major structural flaws. December 2004: The Crown Office reports that the property has now fallen to it following liquidation. It has received an expression of interest in the property. February 2005: The Crown Office reports that it has disclaimed ownership after an independent survey of the property's condition. June 2006: External inspection reveals little change. The Shetland Amentity Trust confirm that they are pursuing ownership of the building.
September 2008: External inspection finds the building remains vacant with grd floor windows/ doors blocked up. The walls are cracking badly in places, the rainwater goods are broken or missing.
March 2010: External inspection finds the building remains derelict and is approaching a ruinous condition. Ground floor windows are boarded up while first floor windows are glassless and open to the elements. The roof has been largely lost, though beams survive with some of the first floor ceiling. In each pair of gatepiers, one remains standing while the other is recumbant and moved from its original position.
12 April 2013: A member of the public advises they are hoping to purchase the building.
24 June 2014: External inspection finds the roof continues to collapse. Otherwise, the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01595 744800

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Residential
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Finnie (1990), p53.
Online Resources
Classification
Middle-sized Houses
Original Entry Date
28-NOV-90
Date of Last Edit
09/04/2015