5, Castle Street, Stonehaven

+ -

Description

Single storey fisherman's cottage with attic, displaying 2 windows and a door to the street and formerly a canted dormer to the sea. Rubble-built, the seaward elevation is harled. The pantiled roof has now been lost.

November 1997
, August 2001, 02/09/2010, 14/8/2013
Development History
May 1990: SCT understands the property has stood empty for over 2 decades, and external inspection reveals it to be in a derelict condition with the streetside roof now gone. The seaward section of the roof, along with its canted dormer, is now very precarious. The walls are crumbling in places and doors and windows have been boarded-up. Permissions granted in 1976 to redevelop the site have now expired and local planners report that the District Council may serve a Repairs Notice. December 1994: Local planners report that Compulsory Purchase proceedings have been initiated, following the earlier serving of a Repairs Notice September 1995: Local planners report that Compulsory Purchase has now been put on hold, although a Repairs Notice is being amended and re-served. January 1996: Permissions are sought to demolish the property. SCT objects. 10 May 1996: The Mearns Leader reports that permissions are being sought to demolish the property for a second time. Civil engineers claim that the house is in a serious state of disrepair. SCT is opposing demolition, as is the Stonehaven Heritage Society. The North East Scotland Preservation Trust reports that it is interested in taking on the property but views the asking price as unrealistic. 3 June 1996: The Aberdeen Evening Express reports that local planners have recommended that demolition consent be refused. 2 terraced houses would be built on the cleared site. November 1996: NESPT agrees to purchase the building from Aberdeenshire Council if Compulsory Purchase is pursued. The demolition application has been refused. June 1997: Permissions are sought to alter and extend the building to form a dwelling. February 1998: A Compulsory Purchase Order is served. March 1998: Permissions are granted for alterations and extension to form a dwelling. August 2001: The roof is removed and some works commence. October 2006: Letter sent to owner is returned marked 'addressee gone away'. Details removed from record but kept on file. November 2006: Member of the public contacts SCT and the LPA reporting continuing deterioration of the property. September 2007: Member of the public contacts SCT to report that building no longer listed and LA cannot take any action regardings its condition.
September 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The property continues to deteriorate. The building has been de-listed, it was previously a category C(s) listed building.
14 August 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Vegetation growth within the interior has increased.

Stonehaven