Abersky Farmhouse, Abersky

+ -

Abersky Farmhouse
Abersky

Description

SE facing symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay house, with rear wing at NE forming L-plan. Roughly squared rubble frontage, harl pointed rubble flanks; tooled ashlar margins. Centre door recessed in wide, high basket-headed arch infilled with side-lights, panelled jambs and panelled door. Flanking bipartites with thick painted centre wooden mullions and horizontally glazed paired sashes (2 panes in upper sash, 3 in lower). Similar long ground floor windows elsewhere, with slightly thicker centre vertical glazing bar to sashes; similar 8-pane sashes in 1st floor windows.
Coped end stacks; shallow slated gabled roof with projecting soffitted eaves.

House empty in 1984. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
circa 1850

Date unknown, 25/6/2013, 21/2/2018
Development History
October 1991: Historic Scotland reports that the house has been empty since 1984. SCT understands the current owners would not wish to sell as it is currently situated within a working farm. 29 October 1993: The Inverness Courier reports on the building's inclusion in the Buildings at Risk Bulletin. March 1994: Local planners report that the owners have expressed an interest in restoring the building as a dwelling. July 2003: Local planners report that the owners have informally indicated that they are considering restoration. May 2004: Planning Permission is granted for a new-build 200m in front of the house. There are no firm proposals for the restoration of the farmhouse.
25 June 2013: External inspection finds the building remains vacant. There are some holes to the North pitch of the roof and most gutters and bargeboards are missing. Grass grows in valleys and eaves and a tree encroaches dramatically on the front of the house.
21 February 2018: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
19 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the property remains disused.

Owner Anti-Selling