Auchengray House, 101, Forrestfield Road, Caldercruix

+ -

Auchengray House
Auchingray House
101, Forrestfield Road, Caldercruix

Description

Roofless shell of a classical mansion of the 1820s, extended in 1924 by John M. Arthur though gutted by fire in 1937. The house occupies the remote east side of the Hillend Reservoir.

The Auchengray estate was purchased by Robert Haldane in 1809, who drained and planted the land, building the house shortly after. After his death around 1850 the estate was sold to Patrick Rankine whose family produced two provosts of Airdrie. (M,Dean & M.Miers)
circa 1820
John M. Arthur

August 1990, January 1998, 15/02/2008, 17/12/2014
Development History
August 1990: External inspection reveals the house to be a ruinous shell, understood to have been uninhabited since the fire in 1937. April 2003: Local planners report no change. June 2005:Local planners report that they are unaware of any change.
February 2008: External inspection reveals the building remains ruinous. It is largely only the external walls that survive. Internally there are large piles of rubble.
June 2010: Not able to conduct site visit. No known change to the property.
October 2011: A member of the public contacts to advise they believe this property was once owned by their Grandfather Samuel Gardner in the 1920s. He owned Mount Vernon Colliery Company Glasgow.
February 2012: A member of the public advises that at the time of the fire at Auchengray in 1937, it was owned by Mr.Stenhouse of the Glasgow Insurance firm of that name. The property had been rented Mr and Mrs John Colville of the steel family. Whilst away visiting visiting the USA the fire occurred, three fire engines being sent but encounted difficulty on the snow bound drive, then finding that Caldercruix Loch was frozen solid and unusable for water hoses.
17 December 2014: External inspection finds a large tree to the right of the building has been felled. Otherwise, the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
5 March 2015: A member of the public advises the property remains a roofless ruin with the tree growth continuing to threaten the stability of the walls.
15 February 2021: A member of the public advises that Auchingray House, along with other structures and land that form part of the wider Auchingray Estate, is now Under Offer after being marketed for sale by Galbraith Property Consultancy at Offers Over £600,000.
22 March 2021: The new owners have contacted the At Risk Service to advise that they are in the preliminary stages of potentially pursuing the restoration of Auchengray House.
21 April 2021: The new owners have shared recent images of Auchengray House with the At Risk Service. Maintenance work has been carried out and trees have been removed from the building, including the tree growth from the front entrance steps.