Biggar Railway Station (Former), Station Road, Biggar

+ -

Biggar Railway Station (Former)
Station Road, Biggar

Description

Single-storey, U-plan former railway station building with later infill and wings. Stugged and snecked rubble sandstone with tooled ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. 4-panelled doors, 12-pane timber sash and case windows, deep eaves with exposed rafter and purlin ends, ashlar ridge stacks.

Biggar station is a good and early example of a former railway station group in the Lanarkshire region, comprising principal station building, goods shed, signal box, former wash house and platforms. It was built in 1859 when the railway between Symington and Broughton was opened. The station was enlarged in 1906 by the Caledonina Railway Company to coincide with the Royal Highland Show held that year in Peebles. The structures as a whole form a significant group with numerous origainl features surviving. A second track was laid which necessitated a footbridge, platform and waiting room on the south side of the track, all since removed. The station yard, including the buildings, later formed part of Cuthbertson's engineering works. The station building is currently unused (2013). List description updated as part of Scottish Signal Box Review (2012-13). (Historic Scotland)
1859; enlarged 1906

March 1996, October 2001, January 2006, 12/03/2010, 13/7/2013
Development History
March 1996: External inspection reveals the station to stand dilapidated in the midst of Cuthbertson's engineering works, which now occupy the former station yard. Local planners report that the buildings are being used as stores by the works. Although the ancillary buildings remain in reasonable condition, local planners note that the station building itself is falling into disrepair. Biggar Museum Trust has rescued a number of items from the station, and is currently in negotiations with the owners regarding the restoration of the station to form part of a local transport museum. 29 January 1998: The Lanark Gazette reports that the station is for sale via Edwards Estate Agents, Lanark. The property includes the station master's cottage, waiting rooms, ticket offices, the 2 storey signal box, associated land, and 4 miles of former track running to within a mile of Broughton. It is reported that the property was purchased by J. A. Cuthbertson Ltd from British Rail when the line first closed. 6 February 1998: Press reports state several rail enthusiasts have visited the station with an eye to purchase. March 1998: Local planners report that the station buildings are now in poor condition and would require extensive repair and refurbishment. There has been considerable interest in the property, not least from restorers who intend to re-instate the station and relay tracks. December 1998: SCT understands that the sale to railway enthusiasts has now failed. The station buildings and their adjacent land have been sold to a local crane company and are likely to be converted into offices. The area surrounding the station is to be cleared of engineering debris as part of the deal. October 2001: External inspection reveals no change.
March 2010: External inspection finds the station building remains disused and in a deteriorating condition. The signal box and adjacent store have been restored.
13 July 2013: Limited external inspection suggests that the former station remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
17 February 2021: A member of the public advises that the station building is in very poor repair and the grounds appear to be storing engineering equipment.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Warehouse/Store
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: Railway Station