Glenburn Hall Stables, Glenburn Hall Policies

+ -

Glenburn Hall Stables
Glenburn Hall Policies

Description

Single storey courtyard stable block. Harl-pointed with ashlar dressings; piended roofs, grey slates, ashlar stacks (some rebuilt in brick). Broad segmental-arched carriage pend in entrance tower with dovecote above (cupola rooftop removed); door and winodw in wing to left and recessed bay of side range beyond; wing to right altered to contain single large window with 2-bay harled, piend-roofed addition beyond. Side walls blank blank; S side incomplete. (Historic Scotland)

01/02/1994, 01/06/2009, February 1994
Development History
February 1994: External inspection reveals the stables to be disused and boarded-up. Some simple repairs have been carried out. March 1998: SCT understands the stables are in new ownership. November 2000: The restoration of Glenburn Hall receives a commendation for conservation in the Scottish Borders Architectural Awards Scheme. Plans for the stables remain unknown. September 2003: Local planners report that they have visited the property and a rolling programme of roof repairs is underway.
June 2009: Inspection from the public road revealed that the roof of the stables appears to be in good condition.
A planning application has been lodged for conversion of the stables into residential use. Appl Ref: 08/01195/LBC.
August 2011: External inspection confirms parts of the range have been repaired. Other sections remain in poor condition including structural cracking. Full planning permission and listed building consent for conversion to residential use remain undecided ref: 08/01179/FUL & 08/01195/LBC.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Stables