Esperston Farmhouse, Temple

+ -

Esperston Farmhouse
Temple

Description

3 storey, 3 bay, rectangular plan farmhouse with 19th century additions and alterations. Harled with polished dressings. Dividing band course between ground and 1st floors; moulded eaves cornice; windows with raised margins; strip quoins; plain timber bargeboards. Predominantly 2 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped ashlar gablehead stacks with octagonal cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Writs for the lands of Esperston date back to the 14th century. The current house appears to have been constructed for the Arniston Estate in the mid 18th century. It was initially 2 storey. A stone in the garden records repairs of 1812, which is probably when the house was raised to accommodate a full attic storey and the porch was added. The 2 storey wing appears to date from the mid 19th century, contemporary with the addition of the bay windows and the enlarged 1st floor windows. The single storey service wing and rear lean to are later additions. (Historic Scotland)
Mid 18th century; later additions and alterations

01/03/2003, 21/05/2009, 29/5/2012, 17/03/2022
Development History
March 2003: External inspection reveals the house to be vacant, in a poor state of disrepair, and situated in the middle of a working farm. Guttering is severely blocked with vegetation, and many of the downpipes are broken. Some windows are smashed, whilst others stand open. Woodwork to the windows is rotten in places, whilst patches of harling have fallen from the front elevation. The house stands unsecured. SCT understands that the owner would be reluctant to sell the house due to its location within the farm.
May 2009: External inspection finds the building in very poor condition. The north-most bay is in danger of collapse above the first floor window. The gutters are completely overgrown, most glazing has been lost, as has the door, leading to water ingress and accelerated deterioration.
29 May 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Vegetation growths have increased and more render has been lost.
17 March 2022: External inspection finds that a section of the front elevation has collapsed and other parts of the elevation are at risk of collapse. Risk moved to CRITICAL due to the increased acceleration of deterioration due to the collapse and visible movement in the remaining structure.