Bannockburn House Doocot, Bannockburn

+ -

Bannockburn House Doocot
Bannockburn

Description

Tall ruinous doocot of 1698, standing 250yds to the north east of Bannockburn House. It is rubble built, measuring 18 sq. ft., and displays an incised date of 1698 in the south lintel. Above the lintel is a datestone of 1768, perhaps commemorating its remodelling.

February 2000, 04/06/2008, 19/9/2012, 30/6/2015
Development History
February 1990: Local planners report that that doocot has been vacant for some years. The owner intimates that he would not be prepared to sell the estate, but is being encouraged to restore by the authorities. 25 January 1991: The Stirling Observer reports that the latest draft of the Stirling Local Plan is advocating the conversion of the house into a hotel, with chalet accommodation built in the grounds. February 2000: External inspection reveals no change.
June 2008: External inspection finds the doocot is a ruinous shell. The walls have collapsed in places, leaving the south wall unattached. The foundations are exposed. There is extensive plant growth within the structure and on the wallheads.
19 September 2012: Limited external inspection - from a distance - suggests there has been no significant change from the previous site visit.