MacGregor Monument, Lanrick

+ -

MacGregor Monument
Lanrick

Description

Ashlar-faced tree with scars from the lopping of branches. A finely modelled serrated parapet sits at the top of the trunk, surmounted by a 3-column Roman Doric rotunda. This once bore a single Roman Doric capped by an urn, though this has now fallen onto the ground below. The monument was probably erected by Sir Evan John Murray MacGregor, whose family emblem was the tree.
Late 18th(?)-Early 19th century(?)

12/06/2008
Development History
April 2004: Historic Scotland brings the monument to the attention of the Buildings at Risk Service. It is now derelict, with several features fallen onto the ground below.
June 2008: External inspection finds that the monument remains in a critical condition. It is extremely damp and mossy. The crown section is covered in grass and bushes.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Folly