Strathleven House Stables & Coach House, Vale of Leven Industrial Estate

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Strathleven House Stables & Coach House
Other Name(s)
Address
Vale of Leven Industrial Estate
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2305
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 39758 78120
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
822

Description

2 storey U-plan ranges in limewashed harl with stone dressings and topped by hipped slate roofs and moulded stone eaves. A single storey courtyard with 2 limewashed cottages sits to the rear. (Historic Scotland)

Former stables to Strathleven House - noted as one of Scotland's earliest and most important Classical country houses ( J Gifford & FA Walker)
Building Dates
Dated 1727
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
13/10/2008, 25/02/2011, 24/4/2013
Development History
April 2002: Scottish Enterprise seeks permission to demolish. SCT objects. 9 July 2003: The Dumbarton Reporter notes that Scottish Enterprise has been refused permission to demolish the buildings, which are reported to be dilapidated with the cottages roofless.
October 2008: External inspection reveals that the stable ranges are now roofless shells. Furthermore, the masonry has large cracks in it and bushes and trees are growing from within the buildings. A sign affixed to the structure states that it is dangerous.
February 2011: External inspection finds the building remains derelict. Plant growth is increasing across the structure. Otherwise, it appears to be largely the same as on our previous visit. Permissions were granted for the erection of the security fence in July 2008 ref: DC08/040/FUL & DC08/042/LBC.
24 April 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Risk level reduced to moderate as the site appears well secured and previous demolition applications were refused.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01389 738563

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Scottish Enterprise
Type of Ownership
Scottish Enterprise

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Buildings of Scotland Stirling & Central Scotland J Gifford & FA Walker p 762-4
Online Resources
Classification
Ancillary Buildings
Original Entry Date
09-JUL-03
Date of Last Edit
31/07/2013