Fire Station (Former), 14, Southesk Street, Brechin

+ -

Fire Station (Former)
14, Southesk Street, Brechin

Description

Single storey garage with high pitched roof over recessed plaque over doors to street. 2 storey decorative brick tower (probably later addition) behind with high pitched slated roof and louvered ventilator. The building has been reduced in size at some point.

A building with the same footprint as the current masonry structure would seem to appear on the OS large scale town plan of 1862 with Den Dam to the rear of the site, presumably providing water for the engines.
probably pre 1862

June 2001, 24/06/2009, 22/10/2012, 7/6/2016
June 2001: External inspection reveals the building to be vacant and boarded up.
June 2009: External inspection finds this charming little building appears disused at present, but overall in fair condition. There could be a risk of accidental damage by the neighbouring council yard.
16 April 2012: The property is being marketed for lease as a storage unit with potential commercial use subject to obtaining the necessary consents, through agents Shepherd Commercial, on instruction of Angus Council at offers over £2,500 per annum.
22 October 2012: External inspection finds minor roof repairs have been carried out, otherwise, no change since the previous site visit.
7 June 2016: External inspection finds the tower has been re-pointed and rainwater goods repaired.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Fire Station