Crosbie Towers, West Kilbride

+ -

Crosbie Towers
Crosbie Castle; Crosbie Youth Hostel
West Kilbride

Description

A 17th century house on site of earlier keep; T plan, consisting of a crow-stepped gabled oblong with projecting staircase tower having a small watchroom at the top; 3 storeys and attic; door is in the west side of the tower. Restored in late 19th century and originally contained some good chimneypieces and panelling. (Historic Scotland)

Used as a Youth Hostel during 1970s, now disused.
1676; 19th century additions

16/07/2009, 12/6/2012, 14/10/2014, 05/11/2019
Development History
April 2004: April 2004: A member of the public reports that the building has been badly damaged by fire, with the Victorian section now gutted. It previously operated as a youth hostel.
July 2009: External inspection reveals that the building is derelict and surrounded by security fencing. The north east section of the building has been gutted by fire at some point and is in a ruinous condition.
12 June 2012: External inspection finds the building continues to deteriorate slowly. There has been further loss of slates and glazing. The gutters are clogged to the point at which they are no-functional.
14 October 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. A tree has grown through the fire damaged range.
5 November 2019: External inspection finds that the building continues to deteriorate and remains vacant and disused. It is secured by fencing with dangerous building sign affixed. Extensive vegetation growths blocking guttering. Further loss of window panes. NE section remains roofless.