Ugston Old Farm, Ugston

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Ugston Old Farm
Other Name(s)
Address
Ugston
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2439
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NT 49303 74700
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
43560

Description

Early farm steading probably designed as such. 2-storey, irregular 6-bay, very thick walls in variegated random rubble on boulder base course, dressing eroded but chamfering discernible.

An intriguing building, once of some importance, on which detailed information is not readily forthcoming. The stonework suggests that the upper floor was added later, albeit at an early date - the lower storey being of rough field stones while the upper storey is clearly of more massive angular whinstone, probably quarried. In addition, both gables (more obviously the southern gable) suggest a raggle (or "ghost") of a former lower gable. The form of the skews and the depth between them and the current pantiled roof strongly suggests that the roof was previously thatched. Referred to as "Heukston" on 1736 Map. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Probably late 16th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
September 1997, 13/06/2008, 25/05/2011, 7/1/2015
Development History
September 1997: External inspection reveals the farm to be vacant and unsecured to the rear of the present farmhouse, monitor at this time.
June 2008: External inspection finds the roof to have holes in several places and the gutters are choked with vegetation. There is a tree growing through a hole in the west elevation.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit, however, some vegetation has been removed, notably the tree previously seen growing through a hole in the west elevation.
7 January 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition seen previously - subject to slow decline.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01620 827264

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
05-SEP-97
Date of Last Edit
23/01/2015