Ugston Old Farm, Ugston

+ -

Ugston Old Farm
Ugston

Description

Early farm steading probably designed as such. 2-storey, irregular 6-bay, very thick walls in variegated random rubble on boulder base course, dressing eroded but chamfering discernible.

An intriguing building, once of some importance, on which detailed information is not readily forthcoming. The stonework suggests that the upper floor was added later, albeit at an early date - the lower storey being of rough field stones while the upper storey is clearly of more massive angular whinstone, probably quarried. In addition, both gables (more obviously the southern gable) suggest a raggle (or "ghost") of a former lower gable. The form of the skews and the depth between them and the current pantiled roof strongly suggests that the roof was previously thatched. Referred to as "Heukston" on 1736 Map. (Historic Scotland)
Probably late 16th century

September 1997, 13/06/2008, 25/05/2011, 7/1/2015
Development History
September 1997: External inspection reveals the farm to be vacant and unsecured to the rear of the present farmhouse, monitor at this time.
June 2008: External inspection finds the roof to have holes in several places and the gutters are choked with vegetation. There is a tree growing through a hole in the west elevation.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit, however, some vegetation has been removed, notably the tree previously seen growing through a hole in the west elevation.
7 January 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition seen previously - subject to slow decline.