Scheduled Website Maintenance 14/07/20 00:00 – 04:00GMT – There will be periods of time during this window when this website will be unavailable.

Perth City Hall, King Edward Street, Perth

+ -

Perth City Hall
King Edward Street, Perth
2474
NO 11862 23546
39318

Description

Renaissance, ashlar, tall single storey and basement, with hall clerestory set back above; symmetrical frontages, centre section of W front recessed, with 3-bay coupled column Roman Ionic portico, 3 arched doorways within 1-window side bays, with broken pediments and side scrolls: raised quoins, modillioned eaves cornice, blocking course: large scale sculptures above. 5 arched windows with triple keystones and aprons on E front: 5 windows with broken pediments and aprons between channelled end bays with ionic columns and lunette attics on north and south fronts: galleried rectangular hall with 5 bays of lunettes and arched ceiling. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1909-1914
H E Clifford and Lunan (Glasgow)

10/11/2011, 11/3/2014
Development History
28 June 1995: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that councillors are to debate the Putting a New Heart in Perth plans, proposed as a Millennium Fund submission. The plans would see the city hall demolished in order to create a new public space outside St John's Kirk. £1 million would be needed to bring the current building up to modern conference standards, and a new conference centre may replace the current city hall with the latter relocated to Horse Cross. 29 June 1995: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that public consultation is to be sought. 30 June 1995: The Perthshire Advertiser repeats the story. 6 April 2001: Press reports note that the hall is still proposed for demolition as part of the £15 million Horse Cross 2000 Project. The hall continues to be used by various community groups. 10 February 2004: The Dundee Courier reports on local residents' fears that the hall may be sold and demolished. 1 March 2004: The Dundee Courier reports on criticisms of the plans. 24 September 2004: The Perthshire Advertiser reports that Perth City Council has now issued a redevelopment brief which sees demolition as a last resort. The City Hall will become redundant in 2005 when the new Perth Concert Hall opens and it is being offered for lease to private developers from October. Options include the continuation of cultural uses, conversion to new uses, and partial demolition and redevelopment to create a smaller enclosed square. Initial proposals are to be submitted by January 2005, with a shortlist drawn up in February, before going to public consultation in March. 30 October 2004: The Dundee Courier reports that a redvelopment brochure has been issued, with retail uses the most likely outcome. A shortlist of prospective tenants is likely by February 2005. 4 November 2004: The Perth Herald and Post reports that a number of expressions of interest has already been received. 28 January 2005: The Perthshire Advertiser reports that proposals for the building have been submitted. 3 February 2005: The Perth Herald and Post reports that council officials have begun to examine submitted proposals. 18 March 2005: The Perthshire Advertiser reports that the deadline for proposals have been extended and current applicants have been asked to submit amended proposals. 17 June 2005: The Perthshire Advertiser reports that plans have been submitted for partial demolition and conversion into a shopping centre. 4 August 2005: The Perth Post repoirts that the public consultation on the future of the Hall is due to close this week. June 2006: Local planners report that Wharfside Developers are progressing with their scheme to convert to shops. Works are now in progress. 28/07/09: Courier and Advertiser report concerns regarding delays in start of redevelopment work.
November 2008: The Press & Journal reports that no work has commenced to convert the building to a shopping centre.
January 2009: The Press and Journal reports that a public meeting was held on 29th January to discuss the conversion of building into an indoor market or demolition of the building.
August 2009: The Scotsman reports that a meeting of Perth & Kinross council has been called to discuss the termination of its contract with Wharfside Regeneration. The Perthshire Advertiser repeats the story.
January 2010: Perthshire Advertiser reports councillors discussed demolition of the building and the creation of a new civic square. A detailed report laid out the findings of a wide ranging assessment by independant property consultants. Councillors have agreed to launch a consultation process to being early in the new year and likely to go before councillors in May. Record moved to Alert.
June 2011: Full planning permission and listed building consent for demolition of the City Halls and creation of a civic square has been lodged ref: 11/01082/FLL & 11/01083/LBC.
October 2011: The Courier reports on an alternative proposal for the City Hall, retaining the building and converting it to a permanent market hall, with restaurant and cultural uses. The proposal, from a local businessman, has outlined a scheme with conservation architects Simpson and Brown.
November 2011: External inspection finds the building remains disused. Outwardly, it appears to be in good condition. Basic maintenance is being undertaken. Full planning permission and listed building consent for the demolition of City hall and the creation of a civic square were approved by Perth and Kinross City Council at meeting of the Development Control Committee on 16 November. Given the Council's interest in the building as owners, the applications will now be submitted to the Scottish Government for a final decision.
9 May 2012: Historic Scotland, on behalf of Scottish Ministers, has refused permission for the demolition of Perth City Hall on the basis that the evidence presented by Perth and Kinross Council was not felt to have made the case for demolition and that the alternatives have not been fully explored. More information on the decision can be found on Historic Scotland's website. Risk level moved to Low.
5 July 2012: Perth City Hall is, following consultation with Historic Scotland, proposed for marketing for a period of 3 months to allow prospective developers to come forward with outline proposals and thereafter allow a period of 9 months to demonstrate the viability and sustainability of any proposals through a robust and funded business case. Perth and Kinross Council is currently drawing up sale particulars.
19 September 2012: The City Hall is being marketed for long ground lease through agents Jones Laing LaSalle as a development opportunity. Expressions of interest are now being sought.
5 November 2013: The Courier reports that the tendering process for the building closed last week with a number of parties putting forward ideas for the site. However, only Perth City Market Trust is reported to submitted a full bid and it will now be considered by the agent for the site, Jones Lang LaSalle.
20 November 2013: The Scotsman reports the Prince's Regeneration Trust is supporting PCMT's bid to convert the Hall into a City Market offering high quality local food produce and a cafe at ground floor level. In addition the plan proposes a skills hub to provide training and employment opportunities for young people in food production, marketing and retailing on a mezzanine floor with a restaurant incorporated at rooftop level.
4 December 2013: The Courier reports that the agent appointed by Perth and Kinross Council to consider bids for the property has raised concerns over PCMT's ability to deliver their proposal and are recommending rejection of the bid. The article goes on to note that the recommendation for refusal will be brought to council meeting along with a proposal to re-submit the demolition application to Scottish Ministers.
13 December 2013: A member of the public draws attention to press reports noting Perth and Kinross Council has voted to re-submit Listed Building Consent for demolition of the Hall.
24 February 2014: Perth and Kinross Council has lodged listed Building Consent for the demolition of the halls ref: 14/00292/LBC. A separate applicant has lodged Listed Building Consent for alteration and extension to form a hotel ref: 14/00298/LBC
11 March 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
17 September 2014: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for alterations to form a hotel were conditionally approved May 2014 ref: 14/00297/FLL & 14/00298/LBC. Perth and Kinross Council website notes that on 25 June 2014 a meeting of full Council approved a report recommending that the long-term lease of Perth City Hall is re-marketed for a further six month period to give developers the opportunity to prove the financial viability and long-term economic impact of their proposals.
6 September 2016: Perth and Kinross Council has approved plans to develop the former City Hall into a new visual arts attraction for the city. The proposal forms part of the new Perth City Plan: Smart Growth for Perth City, approved by the Council in early 2016.
28 November 2018: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for alterations and part change of use are being sought ref: 18/02133/FLL & 18/02131/LBC.
28 February 2019: A member of the public notes consents for the redevelopment of the former city hall have been conditionally approved.

Perth Central

Perth and Kinross Council