Innergellie House Stables, Kilrenny

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Innergellie House Stables
Other Name(s)
Address
Kilrenny
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2530
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NO 57417 05177
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
36007

Description

Single-storey Renaissance S front rubble and pantile with projecting wings on S; coachmen's quarters in attics. Dated RL SL 1746. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Building Dates
Dated 1746
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
September 2007, 23/11/2010, 28/01/2012, 5/8/2014, 13/06/2019
Development History
November 1997: A member of the public brings the stables to the attention of the Buildings at Risk Service. They are currently in poor condition. 12 September 2004: The Herald carries notice of the fact the house and its stables are for sale. The stables remain derelict. 24 September 2004: The Daily Mail repeats the story. 26 September 2004: The Sunday Times reports that the estate has attracted great interest from prospective purchasers. September 2007: External inspection reveals the building to be a roofless shell. Scaffolding is present, but no evidence of recent work could be identified. Urgent attention is needed to prevent the building from becoming ruinous. November 2007: SCT is contacted by the current owner of the property detailing plans for restoration of the stables and conversion into a single dwelling, for which Listed Building Consent/ Planning Permission have been granted. A number of restorative works have already taken place to secure the structure in advance of the conversion works. Set to Restoration in Progress.
November 2010: External inspection finds the structure a ruinous shell. No restoration works are currently underway, moved back to At Risk.
January 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
5 August 2014: External inspection finds the buildings remain in much the same condition as seen previously. Renewal of Full Planning Permission and Listed Building for restoration and conversion to a dwelling were conditionally approved May 2012 ref: 11/04429/FULL & 11/04625/LBC.
13 June 2019: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously, subject to slow gradual decline. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion to form a dwelling were lodged but withdrawn (16/00294/FULL & 16/00300/LBC) in 2016.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Kilrenny
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
03451 555555

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Ancillary Buildings
Original Entry Date
01-NOV-97
Date of Last Edit
07/01/2021