Jubilee Buildings, 57-61, English Street, Dumfries

+ -

Jubilee Buildings
57-61, English Street, Dumfries

Description

3 storey red sandstone corner tenemental block. 5 bays to each elevation elevation with modern retail units inserted to ground floor. Sash and case windows to upper floors. Cornice at eaves. Prominent shouldered wallhead chimney stacks supported by scrolls, wih bust of Queen Victoria at first floor level in the centre bay to English Street.

Built in 1887 and named in honour of Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee.Ground floor altered to shop/ office use.
1887

June 2000, 28/07/2011, 7/5/2014
Development History
June 2000: Local planners report that the building has been vacant for c.18 months. External inspection reveals it to remain in good condition - monitor.
July 2011: External inspection finds the first and second floors have been vacant since at least 2000. The building appears to have water ingress problems, The centre bay, containing the bust of Queen Victorian, is very damp and home to many plants. Plaster can be seen hanging from the ceiling of one of the second floor flats.
7 May 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen peviously. The ground floor retail units remain in use but upper floors continue to be disused. A Building Warrant for conversion of offices/ storage space to form 7 flats was conditionally approved Mar 2010 ref: 10/BW/3/0172.
13 September 2021: BBC News reports (08/09/2021) that Dumfries and Galloway town centre living fund will be used to convert a number of empty buildings into housing, including Jubilee Buildings.

Dumfries

Tenant(s)