Jubilee Buildings, 57-61, English Street, Dumfries

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Jubilee Buildings
Other Name(s)
Address
57-61, English Street, Dumfries
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2561
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NX 97379 76118
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No

Description

3 storey red sandstone corner tenemental block. 5 bays to each elevation elevation with modern retail units inserted to ground floor. Sash and case windows to upper floors. Cornice at eaves. Prominent shouldered wallhead chimney stacks supported by scrolls, wih bust of Queen Victoria at first floor level in the centre bay to English Street.

Built in 1887 and named in honour of Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee.Ground floor altered to shop/ office use.
Building Dates
1887
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
June 2000, 28/07/2011, 7/5/2014
Development History
June 2000: Local planners report that the building has been vacant for c.18 months. External inspection reveals it to remain in good condition - monitor.
July 2011: External inspection finds the first and second floors have been vacant since at least 2000. The building appears to have water ingress problems, The centre bay, containing the bust of Queen Victorian, is very damp and home to many plants. Plaster can be seen hanging from the ceiling of one of the second floor flats.
7 May 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen peviously. The ground floor retail units remain in use but upper floors continue to be disused. A Building Warrant for conversion of offices/ storage space to form 7 flats was conditionally approved Mar 2010 ref: 10/BW/3/0172.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Dumfries
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Part
Occupancy Type
Tenant(s)
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Offices
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: Shop, BARR original text : Shop to Residential
Name of Owners
Unknown
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Offices
Original Entry Date
28-JUN-00
Date of Last Edit
16/03/2015