Fairfield Farm, Elder Park, Govan

+ -

Fairfield Farm
Elder Park Cottage
Elder Park, Govan

Description

Conversion probably in 1885 of cottage as park amenity, with toilets, flanking wings each with open verandah. Rubble-built, ashlar dressings, slate roofs. COTTAGE: earlier 19th century, presumably a farmhouse originally. Single storey and attic, central doorway with panelled door, fanlight and consoled hood; margined windows (sashes) flanking; gabled stone wall-head dormers have moulded window reveals and date from conversion; end stacks. FLANKING WINGS: perhaps originally part of farm steading; each now with big piended roof with cast-iron columned verandah open to front and to either flank.

Elder Park was gifted to the citizens of Govan in 1885 by Mrs John Elder in memory of her husband, the shipbuilder. (Historic Scotland)
Earlier 19th century; 1885

September 2001, January 2006, 28/11/2007, 30/09/2010, 18/7/2013, 07/06/2023
Development History
September 2001: External inspection reveals the cottage to be vacant and boarded up. January 2006: property remains at risk however SCT understands that some feasibility works are to be carried out on options for the building. November 2007: External inspection reveals the building to have deteriorated markedly since the last site visit. The roof of the central cottage is in poor repair, that of the east wing has largely gone leaving it almost ruinous. The boarding has come away from some of the windows, which is likely to accelerate the deterioration of the interior. 14 January 2008: The Glasgow Evening Times reports on plans being developed to restore the building into a facility to be used by residents. The Linthouse Urban Village Project is reported to be working with Glasgow City Council on the project and is conducting a community consultation about the hopes, ambition and ideas for the building.
10 February 2009: Glasgow Evening Times reports on new plans to bring the redundant farmhouse and outbuildings back into use. The proposals, by Linthouse Housing Association, include a small museum, meeting room/ office space, glasshouse, family cafe. The outbuildings will be utilised as work spaces for creative or community activities. The housing assocation hopes to seek funding from the Heritage Lottery Fund and Historic Scotland.
September 2010: External inspection finds the building remains derelict. The main building is in much the same condition as on our previous visit. The wings have deteriorated markedly. Both have lost many slates. The east wing is especially poor. The front gutter of the main building is clogged with plants at the hopper. There are damp patches on the walls.
October 2010: GBPT advise a Linthouse Housing Association project officer is now in place to take the project forward. A community group have been identified as a potential group to lease/ manage the building as end users. Investing in Ideas grant has been secured from the Big Lottery and an application is to be made to HLF for further funding.
18 June 2012: A member of the public advises some repairs were completed on the site in 2011, but the property has suffered vandalism and arson attacks since.
18 July 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The grounds to the rear are in use as an "urban farm".
25 October 2013: Local planners advise the building remains in deteriorating condition. The ground to the rear remains in use as community gardens.
7 June 2023: External inspection finds the building to be obscured by dense vegetation growth and unable to be assessed.

Govan
0141 287 5492

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: WC
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: Farm/Steading, BARR original text : Residential to Farm/Steading, BARR original text : Farm/Steading to Gazebo/Summerhouse
Glasgow City Council