Kennishead Farmhouse and Steading, 532, Kennishead Road, Glasgow

+ -

Kennishead Farmhouse and Steading
532, Kennishead Road, Glasgow

Description

Farmhouse and steading in symmetrical U-plan lay-out, steading treated as flanking wings, outer ranges with gables to front (S) elevation; rubble-built, ashlar dressings, sash windows, slate roofs. HOUSE is single storey and attic (perhaps single storey originally), 3 bays, attic windows break through eaves and have gabled dormer heads; modern porch to central door; broad eaves; end stacks. Single storey ranges link house with parallel outer STEADING ranges, these with windows at ground floor and at loft level. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Probably Mid 19th century incorporating earlier ranges

March 2002
, December 2007, 18/7/2013, 01/06/2023
Development History
October 1999: local planners report that the farm has been vacant for 2 years and its condition is deteriorating. March 2002: External inspection reveals the farm to be in poor condition. December 2007: An inspection reveals the main farmhouse to be in very poor condition. There are slates missing and holes in the roof. The door is missing and the interior has been gutted and is now in very poor condition, the former contents of the house are scattered outside. The walls and ceilings are damp. The out buildings are ruinous with the roofs having largely collapsed.The secluded location close to main roads increases the risk of vandalism.
25 June 2012: A member of the public reports that all roofing is now gone and there is collapsed brickwork around the site.
18 July 2013: External inspection the complex is now a ruinous shell with stonework slowly decaying. Parts of the site are now very overgrown.
17 January 2020: Local planners note following a re-assessment, the site has been de-listed. Record updated to note the complex is no longer C-listed.
1 June 2023: External inspection finds the complex remains a roofless ruin. Since the previous site visit the buildings have been subject to increased vegetation growing in walls and the interiors. Only the north and west ranges could be assessed as the site is being engulfed by trees. There is widespread mortar loss and loose stones, some fallen into the southern range's interior. There is evidence of some fly-tipping and general vandalism around the site.

Pollok Park

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Farm/Steading