Possil Railway Station (Former), 477- 479, Balmore Road, Possil

+ -

Possil Railway Station (Former)
477- 479, Balmore Road, Possil

Description

Built for Lanarkshire and Dumbarton Railway, high level station converted to offices. Symmetrical, single storey and attic, 3-bay building with wide gables to outer bays. Red brick with decorative timber framing in gable heads, plain timber bargeboards, moulded terracotta tympana over central lights of ground floor windows. Central arched entrance with deeply swept roof over forming canopy. Outer bays with paired central arched windows and flanking flat-headed windows, all in architraves, some alteration in N bay, tripartites in gables, 6-light, long, low swept roofed dormer at centre. Various windows on side elevations and half gableted against each main stack on end wall. Slate roof with red ridge tiles. (Historic Scotland)

The two storey and attic office builing spanned the through tracks and '...entered at first floor level from the street...'. There was a goods shed (6 bay brick) and a goods office (5 bays). The platform shelter (of wood) was demolished in 1967. It is noted that the station was closed in 1908, re-opened in 1934 and closed once more in 1964. (J Hume)

October 1997, 13/11/2007, 03/11/2010, 10/6/2014, 02/06/2023
Development History
1990: Historic Scotland reports that the station is in poor condition. October 1997: External inspection reveals the station to be vacant and boarded up. October 1999: Local planners report that the station has now been vacant for many years, though the disused railway tunnel over which it stands has now been repaired. November 2007: External inspection reveals the building to be derelict with windows boarded up and doors roller-shuttered. The roof is in poor condition - there are many slipped or missing slates and the timber bargeboarding is decaying.
July 2009: First Scotrail forward recent images of the former railway station and advise the former old Caledonian Railway station closed to passengers in October 1964.
November 2010: External inspection finds the building continues to deteriorate. At each visit more slates have been lost and the condition of the timber elements is worse. Plants are gaining ground on the roof and in surviving gutters.
20 November 2013: Local planners report the building remains in much the same condition as when last visited. No redevelopment plans have been lodged for the site.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the building has significantly deteriorated with large sections of slate loss/ eaves collapse. Condition moved to Very Poor and Risk to High.
13 September 2018: A member of the public advises safety precautions around the building has been erected - a traffic management system has been installed.
17 October 2018: Local planners note the site appears to be under marketing for sale. It is unclear who the appointed agent is.
2 June 2023: External inspection finds that the condition continues to deteriorate. There appears to be signs of bowing of the main ridge running north-south. Loss of roof slates continues and there are now holes and bare sarking visible. The rainwater goods on the front elevation have been damaged. Mature vegetation growth is visible on the masonry and the roof. The previously noted security fencing is now damaged and pushed over, no longer securing the area along the front elevation.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Railway Station
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A, BARR original text : Railway Station to Offices