Old Constabulary, 8, Harbour Street, Ardrossan

Old Constabulary
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
C

Description

2 storey 4 bay constabulary in snecked and stugged red sandstone with chamfered, polished ashlar margins and Scottish Baronial detailing. The 2 recessed centre bays feature 2 windows to each floor, those to the ground with a hoodmould raised over a title panel. A battlemented parapet sits above, whilst the end bays are crowstepped. The left gable is corbelled above ground floor level, whilst the right gable features a door in rope-moulded reveals and with a battlemented head. The gablehead projects on stepped corbels.
1889

01/03/2003, 01/03/2004, 16/07/2009, 24/5/2012
Development History
March 2003: External inspection reveals the building to be vacant and boarded up with metal shutters. The external fabric appears to be in good condition. March 2004: External inspection reveals the property to remain vacant. June 2004: Local planners confirm that the building remains in council ownership. Its future remains undetermined, though it may form part of the wider development of Ardrossan Harbour.
February 2008: Ayr and South Ayrshire Extra report on a £5m developement plan to create a health centre with specialist clinic incorporating the derelict former police station.
March 2009: Local planner confirms that the building is the subject of proposals for conversion to a health centre. Application Ref: 08/00056/LBC and 08/00055/PP.
July 2009: External inspection revealst that the building remains vacant and boarded up. A rooflight on the rear roof pitche is broken allowing rainwater into the building.
24 May 2012: External inspection finds the building appears largely unchanged. Gutters to the rear are clogged with plants and some sections are detached. The presence of pigeons near the broken rooflights raises fears over infestation. Bushes to the front have been cleared. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for partial demolition and extension to form GP surgery were conditionally approved April 2008 ref: 08/00055/PP & 08/00056/LBC.
11 February 2013: Urban Realm reports that the project to build a new medical centre, incorporating the former police station, has secured £2.5 million towards the project cost from the Scottish Government "shovel ready" project fund.
27 September 2013: Urban Realm reports construction firm Morrison have moved on site to commence the conversion of the building to a Reiach & Hall designed medical practise/ community space. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
17 December 2013: A member of the public reports that the conversion and extension of the former Old Constabulary, by Irvine Bay , into the Ardrossan Medical Centre is well underway. The overall redevelopment of the site is due to complete in May 2014 and the structure of the old police building has been refurbished, retaining many of the original features.

01294 324769

North Ayrshire Council
Local Authority

Additional Contacts/Information Source
John Ferguson, Assistant Principal Estates Officer, North Ayrshire Council, Perceton House, Irvine, North Ayrshire KA11 2DE. Tel: (01294) 225138.