Uddingston Viaduct (Former), Over River Clyde

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Uddingston Viaduct (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
Over River Clyde
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2801
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 68795 60883
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
5153

Description

3-span segmental-arched viaduct in cast-iron. Each arch features 4 solid ribs tied by wrought-iron bracing and with open lattice spandrels. The piers are in bull-faced red sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar band courses and dividing arches. Stepped semicircular cutwaters sit below on square-plan coped piers. The approach walls are in bull-faced sandstone ashlar and feature 2 deep round-arched recesses upstream on the west bank. A later 3-span N-truss bridge in steel girders was built alongside in 1903. It remains in use.

The viaduct was built for the Caledonian Railway Company for the Uddingston-Glasgow line (Historic Scotland).
Building Dates
1848
Architects
Lock and Errington

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
The 1903 bridge alongside remains in use and is not at risk.
Field Visits
22/10/2008, 09/2/2010, 8/8/2013
Development History
25 February 1993: The Bellshill Speaker reports that the bridge has been unused for 90 years and is now being marketed for sale by Scotrail.
October 2008: External inspection reveals that the trackbed of the viaduct has been uplifted at some point. The surviving ironwork is in a poor state due to corrosion.
February 2010: Inspection finds this fine structure in fair condition but not in use as a bridge. Its proximity to the existing railway bridge makes re-use a particular challenge.
8 August 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01698 454672

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Network Rail
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Appears on 2nd edition OS map, 1899; J Hume THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF SCOTLAND (1976) p158; D Jamieson, UDDINGSTON IN OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS (1984) photograph number 62.
Online Resources
Classification
Railways
Original Entry Date
25-FEB-93
Date of Last Edit
26/11/2013