Holmlea Primary School and Janitors Lodge, 352-362, Holmlea Road, Cathcart

Holmlea Primary School and Janitors Lodge
Holmlea Public School (Former)
352-362, Holmlea Road, Cathcart

Description

Edwardian baroque; built of red Dumfriesshire ashlar, stugged/polished, bull-faced base; 2 storeys; long symmetrical S front composed as if built in stages, recessed 3-bay centre linking identical outer ranges, latter each with end pavilions shallow advanced and defined by giant angle pilasters and by main roof, set forward and piended over; some 1st floor windows break through eaves and have pedimented dormer heads; central door set in channelled doorcase, windows flanking in blocked architraves generously windowed low range extends central at rear. Flanks also symmetrical, each with centre door (infants/others at opposite ends) and tall round-arched stair window; original glazing; mutule cornice; wall-head stacks; piended and finialed roofs covered with Westmorland slates. 2-storey gabled janitor's LODGE at NE is part of original composition; "Glasgow-style" wrought-iron railings enclose playground. (Historic Scotland)
1908
Andrew Balfour

December 2007, 10/6/2014, 19/7/2017
Development History
14 October 2004: The Eastwood Extra reports that Holmlea, Merrylee and Simshill Primary Schools are earmarked for merger to address an estimated repair bill of £5 million. Pupils could be rehoused at a refurbished Holmlea, although the council's preferred option is to sell all the schools in order to finance a new building on Friarton Road. December 2007: External inspection reveals the building to remain in fair condition. All windows are boarded over and it appears that basic maintenance is being undertaken. The property is being marketed for sale. The Scottish Government Property Pages note the property is currently Under Offer.
May 2008: G41 reports that the building is being sold to Carrick Properties, who wish to restore and convert into flats. Cathcart District Housing Association also made a bid for the properties for use as offices and facilities for the community. A petition has been started calling for retention of part of the building as a community assest.
25 October 2013: The property remains under marketing for sale through City Property.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the building unmaintained and with vegetative and damp penetration set in further. Condition moved to Poor and Risk to Moderate.
13 June 2014: The site does not appear to currently be under marketing for sale.
27 October 2015: The property is currently noted as Under Offer on City Property Glasgow's website.
19 July 2017: External inspection finds the building remains disused and in deteriorating condition. Dampness, noted at the previous site visit, is an ongoing issue. The roof pitch to the SW elevation appears to be undulating and have suffered greater slate loss/ slippage than other pitches.
29 September 2017: Consent is being sought for restoration and conversion of the site into flats with accompanying new build development ref: 17/02311/DC,17/02312/DC.
12 October 2018: Local planners note works have commenced on site to convert the buildings into dwellings. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: School/College/University