Hermit's Castle, Achmelvich

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Hermit's Castle
Other Name(s)
Address
Achmelvich
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2920
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NC 05208 24758
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No

Description

In-situ poured concrete folly constructed in 1950 by David Scott, an English architect who left the area shortly after completion. Free form and expressionistic, the glass windows and door have been lost.

Beaton notes the interior consists of a bed platform, hearth and storage shelves within a irregular-shaped interior never wider or taller than 2m. Beaton further notes the form and material of the folly harmonise with both stoney Assynt and the Minch spreading below. (Beaton)
Building Dates
1950
Architects
David Scott

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
July 1995, 25/9/2013
Development History
July 1995: External inspection finds the building unsecured. Monitor.
25 September 2013: External inspection finds the building has been vandalised (windows and door are missing) and grafittied however the concrete shell remains in fair condition overall. Moved to At Risk.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Sutherland an illustrated architectural history (1995) E Beaton p 102
Classification
Original Entry Date
17-JUL-95
Date of Last Edit
04/09/2014