Knowesouth Doocot, Bedrule

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Knowesouth Doocot
Other Name(s)
Address
Bedrule
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2942
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NT 60683 21419
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
4182

Description

Large rectangular double-chambered doocot, rubble-built with crowstepped gables. A slate-covered lean-to roof features 2 dormer windows.
Building Dates
Late 18th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
08/01/2009, 05/08/2011, 3/11/2016
Development History
August 1992: Local planners report that there is a large hole in the roof and the dormer is collapsing. The louvres are in especially poor condition. The owners have obtained estimates for repairs, but grant aid is likely to be very limited.
January 2009: External inspection reveals that the roof of the structure has partially collapsed. With the exception of the north elevation, the doocot is obscured by conifers, the roots of which are potentially damaging the structure.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
3 November 2016: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously: tree coverage continues to limit access to one side of the doocot.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01835 826563

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Doocot
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Robertson (1961).
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
18-AUG-92
Date of Last Edit
17/02/2017