Knowesouth Doocot, Bedrule

+ -

Knowesouth Doocot
Bedrule

Description

Large rectangular double-chambered doocot, rubble-built with crowstepped gables. A slate-covered lean-to roof features 2 dormer windows.

08/01/2009, 05/08/2011, 3/11/2016
Development History
August 1992: Local planners report that there is a large hole in the roof and the dormer is collapsing. The louvres are in especially poor condition. The owners have obtained estimates for repairs, but grant aid is likely to be very limited.
January 2009: External inspection reveals that the roof of the structure has partially collapsed. With the exception of the north elevation, the doocot is obscured by conifers, the roots of which are potentially damaging the structure.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
3 November 2016: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously: tree coverage continues to limit access to one side of the doocot.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Doocot