Ochtertyre Mausoleum, Monzievaird

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Ochtertyre Mausoleum
Other Name(s)
Address
Monzievaird
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2982
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NN 85035 23453
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
18176

Description

Small 3 bay Neo-Perpendicular chapel, ashlar built with an arcaded interior of recesses. The mausoleum is based on Bath Abbey and was built on the site of the old church of Monzievaird to act as the burial vault of the Ochtertyre family. (Historic Scotland)

Miniature perpendicular chapel, exquisitely detailed, employed arcaded recesses instead of aisles, little clerestorey and richly coloured stained glass. Built for Sir Patrick Murray on ancient site of Monzievaird Parish Church to house family remains. (Haynes, 2000)
Building Dates
1809
Architects
Charles Heathcote Tatham

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
01/02/1997, 23/09/2009, 30/11/2011, 7/11/2013
Development History
February 1997: External inspection reveals the mausoleum to be roofless, with unsecured openings.
September 2009: External inspection finds that the roof is overgrown with bushes. Nearly all glazing has been lost. Ivy is taking hold on the walls. There has been some stone delamination. The door is boarded up.
November 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
7 November 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01738 476598

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Haynes, N. Perth & Kinross (RIAS) 2000, p.102.
Online Resources
Classification
Mausolea
Original Entry Date
07-FEB-97
Date of Last Edit
31/07/2014