Scott-Douglas Mausoleum, Springwood Caravan Park, Kelso

+ -

Scott-Douglas Mausoleum
Springwood Caravan Park, Kelso

Description

Neo-classical temple mausoleum; rectangular-plan, 4 by 6-bay cells on raised basement, polished ashlar with unfluted Roman Doric pilaster order, entablature with triglyphs and guttae at frieze, mutuled cornice and raking members, stylised acroteria on front (E) pediment. Centre architraved door with frieze and cornice (now blocked, original elaborate door now lost) and pair flanking niches on E front, blind panels above. W elevation has semi-circular headed architraved window flanked by niches.

Probably built contemporaneously with Gillespie Graham's additions to Springwood house (now demolished), and with entrance gateway and lodges, circa 1820. Said to have been consecrated by Bishop of Glasgow 1838. Elaborate additions (statuary and tetrastyle portico) proposed by Brown and Wardrop, 1853, not executed. Interior vandalised, and subsequently blocked (1989): evidently with black and white marble floor; wall-mounted memorial panels to members of the Scott-Douglas family contained within. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
C.1820-1825
James Gillespie Graham

01/04/1992, 26/11/2008, 24/08/2011, 3/11/2016
Development History
April 1992: The Springwood Park Estate has now been sold and divided up, leaving the mausoleum without access on the edge of a field. External inspection reveals it to be vandalised and neglected. The door has been boarded up. Local planners report that the owner of what is now Springwood Caravan Park is keen to demolish the mausoleum due to the vandalism. March 1994: Local planners report that the owner has been instructed to cut down sapling growth and repair rainwater goods. October 1995: Local planners report no change.
November 2008: External inspection finds that a notice is attached to the mausoleum stating that the roof is in a fragile condition. The entrance to the structure has been permanently sealed with bricks and cement in recent years. The ashlar masonry appears chipped in places and the rainwater goods have been broken. Moved to At Risk.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The condition of the roof remains poor, but the stone details appear remarkably intact.
3 November 2016: External inspection finds the encroachment from the surrounding woodland is making access around the monument difficult and the ground is damp. Rainwater goods are broken and in poor condition. Risk level moved to Moderate.

Springwood Caravan Park