Benholm's Lodgings, Tillydrone Road, Aberdeen

+ -

Benholm's Lodgings
Wallace's Tower
Tillydrone Road, Aberdeen

Description

Originally: 1610/6 in Netherkirkgate as a tower-house just outwith the city wall by Sir Robert Keith of Benholm-(Wallace is corruption of Well-house) Re-erected and restored at present site, City Architect's Department (Dr. Simpson advising) at expense of Marks and Spencer 1964. 3-storey Z-Plan rubble-built 34' x 20'6" dia. and on E.11' (with corbelled feature, sculptured figure in recess and armorial panel.) Rubble-built, originally harled. (Historic Scotland)
Originally 1610-1616; later additions & alterations; relocated 1964

16/06/2008, 26/11/2012, 06/03/2019
Development History
26 February 2005: The Aberdeen Evening Express reports that the building is suffering from vandalism almost daily. Previously used as a pub, music school and council accommodation, it has been vacant for 2 years. The building is owned by Aberdeen City Council, and Tillydrone Community Council has expressed an interest in using part of the building for meetings.
January 2012: Tillydrone Community Council is exploring avenues to secure the property, which is currently in Aberdeen City Council's ownership. The building has been rented out in the past, but is advised as having had no tenant for 6-7 years. Currently boarded up and has had incidents of vandalism.
26 November 2012: External inspection finds the building in generally sound condition. All windows are boarded over. The building remains disused, moved to At Risk.
19 February 2014: Aberdeen City Council press release noted in Sept 2013 that the Tillydrone Community Development Trust had been allowed one year to explore options for grant funding towards community use of the site. The press release noted that should the Trust not be successful in securing grant-aid, the property will be marketed for lease.
26 September 2014: Listed Building Consent is being sought for change of use and extension to form new community cafe/ community and office accomodation ref: 141336.
5 March 2015: Local planners advise Full Planning Permission for change of use from residential dwelling to mixed use to form community cafe and ancillary office accommodation was conditionally approved Jan 2015 ref: 141400.
6 March 2019: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as seen previously. In overall Fair condition but with signs of deterioration. Doors and windows are boarded up, gates are unsecured. There has been damaged to a decorative sculpture on the grounds. There is mould growth on the masonry. Remains vacant and disused.
29 March 2023: Applications for planning permission and listed building consent have been submitted to convert the building to form a community café with office space and a meeting hall along with additional seating areas. (221380/DPP) (221379/LBC)

Old Aberdeen

Aberdeen City Council