Abbey Mill, Abbeymill Farm

+ -

Abbey Mill
Abbeymill Farm

Description

Possibly early 18th century on earlier foundation, kiln and granary added later. Disused water mill by River Tyne. L-plan, essentially 2-storey with loft, random rubble. Associated weir, lade etc. vestigial.

Apparently the Mill finished operating in the 1920s. All machinery, wheel etc, is said to have been stripped out. Some stones in the structure, of deep red sandstone, are claimed to originate from the old "Abbey", and the surrounding ground in general may be an area of considerable archaeological interest. (Historic Scotland)
Possibly Early 18th century on earlier foundation, with later additions

21/08/1997, 25/05/2011, 14/10/2014
Development History
August 1997: External inspection reveals the mill to be vacant but in good condition, monitor for time being.
May 2011: External inspection finds the mill remains disused, with broken windows and some roof damage evident. Moved to At Risk.
14 October 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
9 October 2018: Local planners note Abbey Mill Farm, of which the former mill forms part, is now being marketed for sale through agents Savills, for sale as a whole or in lots.
18 February 2021: A member of the public advises that the property is in a poor state of disrepair. There has been loss of the slate roof tiles and there is also potential risk of loss of the pantiles.
7 May 2021: Local planner reports property is thought to have been sold to new owners. The property is understood to sit within a flood plain.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Mill