Mill Of Clatt, Kirktown of Clatt

+ -

Mill Of Clatt
Kirktown of Clatt

Description

L-plan. Single storey on high floor. Water-wheel gone. Some machinery remains. Kiln in W arm. Mill was powered by mill-lade from Gadie Burn.

Rev Andrew Murray (1794-1866) Minister of the Dutch Reformed Church at Graaf - Reinet, Cape Colony for forty-four years, (1822-66) an important figure in church and Afrikan affairs in South Africa, was born in the Miller's Cottage. (Historic Scotland)
19th century

11/01/2008, 27/10/2010, 20/8/2013
Development History
19th May 2005: Mill suggested for inclusion on register by Aberdeenshire Council. The Council have written to the owner.
January 2008: External inspection finds the roof to be dilapidated with collapsed sections. The mill urgently needs work to make it wind and water tight. The single storey timber construction sawmill is also at risk if not repaired.
20 August 2013: External inspection finds the roof of the main mill continues to slowly collapse. The single storey sawmill has, however, collapsed.